English (Cytology; Genetics)
cellular oncogene [correct]; c-onc [correct]
DEF: A proto-oncogene that has been activated within the host so that oncogenicity results.
OBS: proto-oncogene : a normal cellular gene that with alteration, such as by mutation, DNA rearrangement, or nearby insertion of viral DNA, becomes an active oncogene; most proto-oncogenes are believed to normally function in cell growth and differentiation.
French (Cytologie; Génétique)
oncogène cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]; c-onc [masculine noun]
CONT: Les oncogènes cellulaires (c-onc) correspondent à la version mutée de gènes intervenant dans de nombreuses fonctions normales de la cellule, et les oncogènes viraux (v-onc) sont constitués par des gènes cellulaires qui ont été jadis empruntés par les rétrovirus.
Spanish (Citología; Genética)
oncogén celular [correct, masculine noun]