English (Genetics)
nucleotide substitution [correct]; base substitution [correct]; base-pair substitution [correct]
DEF: Alteration in DNA involving a change in a single base pair at a particular site.
French (Génétique)
substitution de bases [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remplacement d'une base par une autre dans la molécule d'ADN pouvant conduire à une mutation dans le génome.
Spanish (Genética)
substitución de bases [correct, feminine noun]