English (Genetics)
modification enzyme [correct]
DEF: Bacterial enzyme that catalyzes the chemical alteration of certain bases of DNA by methylation of nucleotides within restriction recognition sites corresponding to its own restriction enzymes. This protects its own DNA against attack.
French (Génétique)
enzyme de modification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme d'origine bactérienne dont le rôle est de protéger le DNA originel bactérien contre l'action de ses propres enzymes de restriction en méthylant une base sur chaque brin au niveau des points de coupure.