English (Genetics)
base stacking [correct]
DEF: The nonpolar interactions that take place between contiguous base pairs in a double-stranded DNA molecule.
CONT: Base-stacking involves hydrophobic interactions between adjacent base pairs and adds stability to the double helix once the strands have been brought together by base-pairing.
French (Génétique)
empilement de bases [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liaisons hydrophobes produites entre des paires de bases adjacentes d'une molécule d'ADN.