English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
repeat unit [correct]; repetitition unit [correct]
CONT: Its repeat unit is 171 bp [base pairs] and the repetitive region for 3-5% of the DNA in each chromosome.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
unité de répétition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence d'éléments semblables (nucléotides, protéines, etc.) qui constitue le motif de base pour une région répétée.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Genética)
unidad de repetición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de nucleótidos que aparece repetidamente, en general ordenadas cabeza-cola (en tándem).