English (Genetics)
nucleosome [correct]; nu particle [correct]; nu body [correct]
DEF: A structure occurring in eukaryotic chromosomes that consists of a spherical particle containing two molecules each of the histones H2a, H2b, H3, and H4, plus a length of DNA of about 140 base pairs tightly coiled around the outside.
French (Génétique)
nucléosome [correct, masculine noun]; particule nu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de la chromatine formé par l'enroulement du DNA (140 paires de bases) sur un octamère d'histones (une paire de H2A, H2B, H3 et H4).
Spanish (Genética)
nucleosoma [correct, masculine noun]