English (Molecular Biology; Biochemistry; Genetics)
intercalating agent [correct]; intercalating mutagen [correct]
DEF: A chemical that can insert itself between the stacked bases at the center of the DNA double helix, possibly causing a frameshift mutation.
OBS: The flat acridine molecules intercalate between adjacent base pairs in DNA and cause unwinding of the helix. An example is proflavin(2, 8-diaminoacridine).
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie; Génétique)
agent intercalant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule capable de s'insérer entre les plateaux formés par les bases appariées d'un acide nucléique.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Bioquímica; Genética)
agente intercalante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia química capaz de insertarse entre los pares de bases contiguos de un ácido nucleico de doble hebra.
OBS: Un ejemplo destacado es el bromuro de etidio.