English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
single-stranded DNA [correct]; ssDNA [correct]; single-strand DNA [correct]
DEF: A form of DNA that is not base paired with a second strand of DNA or RNA, and thus can hybridize with other suitable polynucleotides.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
ADN simple brin [correct, masculine noun]; ADNsb [correct, masculine noun]; ADN monocaténaire [correct, masculine noun]; ADN à un seul brin [correct, masculine noun]; ADN monobrin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de la molécule d'ADN constituée d'un seul brin, caractérisant certains virus.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
ADN de cadena simple [correct, masculine noun]; ADN monocatenario [correct, masculine noun]