English (Bioengineering)
DNA ladder [correct]
DEF: A solution of DNA molecules of different lengths used in agarose gel electrophoresis as a reference to estimate the size of unknown DNA [fragments].
OBS: Different DNA ladders are commercially available depending on expected DNA length. The 1kbp [kilo base pairs] ladder with fragments ranging from about 0. 5 kbp to 10 or 12 kbp and the 100 bp [base pairs] ladder with fragments ranging from 100 bp to just above 1000 bp are the most frequent. DNA ladders are often produced by a suitable restriction digest of a plasmid. There are special DNA ladders for supercoiled DNA and RNA.
French (Technique biologique)
marqueur de taille [correct, masculine noun]; marqueur de poids moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La taille des fragments d'ADN est estimée par comparaison avec un marqueur de taille connue (selon les expériences, on a utilisé le «100bp DNA ladder» ou le «lambda-HindIII ladder» de Promega).