English (Molecular Biology)
dot-blot [correct]; dot blot [correct]
DEF: A method for rapidly screening a large number of DNA or RNA samples to detect and quantify the presence of a particular base sequence.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
hybridation sur tache [correct, feminine noun]; dot-blot [avoid, masculine noun]; transfert en points [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Technique de biologie moléculaire par laquelle des molécules biologiques (ARN, ADN ou protéines) de matière gélatineuse sont transférées sur une membrane poreuse sous forme de taches dans le but d'être analysées.