English (Biotechnology)
chromosomal map [correct]
CONT: In a chromosomal map, genes or other identifiable DNA fragments are assigned to their respective chromosomes, with distances measured in base pairs. These markers can be physically associated with particular bands(identified by cytogenetic staining) primarily by in situ hybridization, a technique that involves tagging the DNA marker with an observable label(e. g.) one that fluorescesces or is radioactive). The location of the labeled probe can be detected after its binds to its complementary DNA strand in an intact chromosome.
French (Biotechnologie)
carte chromosomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation de points de repères cytologiques d'un chromosome, reliés à des loci connus par des mutations et leur position sur une carte génétique.
OBS: Définition tirée d'un vocabulaire dans INTERNET.