English (Genetics)
thymidine [correct]
DEF: A pyrimidine nucleoside, C5H9O3C5H4N2O2, in which the base is thymine and the sugar desoxyribose, and which is obtained by the partial hydrolysis of DNA.
French (Génétique)
thymidine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Désoxyribonucléoside qui contient comme base azotée la thymine spécifique de l'ADN.
Spanish (Genética)
timidina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Una de las cuatro bases nitrogenadas que conforman el filamento ADN ó ARN.