English (Genetics)
BUdR technique
DEF: Technique using Bromodeoxyuridine(BUdR) which is a thymidine analog that can be incorporated into the DNA of replicating cells growing in a medium where such a compound is present. BUdR added to the culture medium in the last hours before harvesting is incorporated into late replicating DNA and induces a condensation delay in late replicating DNA segments, allowing the identification of late replicating chromosomes without the need of autoradiography.
CONT: The BUdR technique has already found successful application in clinical cytogenetics; identification and delineation of inactive X chromosomes in cases of balanced and unbalanced X-autosomal translocation have been recently achieved (1975). The demonstration of sister chromatid exchanges in cases of Bloom syndrome, Fanconi’s anemia, and ataxia-telangiectasia has been made possible by this technique (1975).
French (Génétique)
technique BRdU [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisant de la bromodéxyuridine (BrdU) qui est un analogue de la thymidine qui peut être incorporé à l'ADN des cellules en réplication se développant dans un milieu où se trouve ce composé. La BrdU additionnée au milieu de culture dans les dernières heures avant la récolte, est incorporée à l'ADN qui se réplique tardivement, et entraîne un retard de condensation au niveau des segments d'ADN se répliquant tardivement; ceci permet l'identification des chromosomes se dupliquant tardivement sans utiliser l'autoradiographie.
CONT: (Syndr. de Turner) Les techniques permettant d'étudier la réplication de l'X (autoradiographie ou mieux BrdU)montrent que dans la très grande majorité des cas c'est l'X remanié qui est «inactivé».