English (Toxicology; Biochemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
structure-activity relationships [correct]; SAR [correct]
CONT: Analyzing structure-activity relationships(SAR) represents another approach to carcinogen detection. SAR studies look for functional groups within a compound which react with biological molecules, particularly with the DNA that constitutes the cell' s genetic material. SAR studies predict whether a chemical contains carcinogenic groups, or has groups that can be converted to reactive intermediates when the chemical is metabolized in the body.
French (Toxicologie; Biochimie; Études et analyses environnementales)
rapports structure-activité [masculine noun]
CONT: L'analyse des rapports structure-activité est une autre façon de repérer des cancérogènes. Les études de rapports structure-activité cherchent au sein d'un composé des rapports fonctionnels influant sur les molécules biologiques et plus particulièrement sur l'ADN, qui constitue le matériel génétique de la cellule. Les études de rapports structure-activité permettent de constater si un produit chimique renferme des éléments cancérogènes ou qui peuvent être transformés en intermédiaires réactifs par le métabolisme.