English (Medication)
calicheamicin [correct]
CONT: [Researchers] noted that the new compound called calicheamicin worked by destroying the DNA of cancer cells. Its mechanism of action is based on a strong reaction when it gets in contact with DNA. This reaction, known as the Bergman cyclization, results in cleaving the DNA and thus destroying the cancer cell.
French (Médicaments)
calichéamicine [correct, feminine noun]; calichéamycine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La calichéamycine et l'espéramycine [...] sont des antibiotiques antitumoraux qui contiennent l'entité enediyne et dont l'activité pharmacologique est impressionnante (4000 fois plus actifs qu'un médicament appelé adriamycine).