English (Genetics; Water Pollution)
SOS Chromotest [correct]; SOS-chromotest [correct]
CONT: This is an alternative bacterial test which detects when an E. coli has had its DNA repair enzymes activated. Mutagens activate specific enzymes which repair damage in DNA, and the test uses a side-effect of these enzymes to detect their activity. Not generally accepted.
OBS: Source: Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, USA, 79 p. 5971.
French (Génétique; Pollution de l'eau)
SOS Chromotest; chromotest SOS [correct]
DEF: Test de mutagénicité dans lequel on détermine la capacité d'une bustance à induire l'hydrolyse d'un substrat enzymolique chromogène.
OBS: La génotoxicité du TB a été évaluée à l'aide du SOS Chromotest qui utilise une souche d'Escherichia coli manipulée sur le plan génétique.
OBS: Source : Revue des sciences de l'eau 4(1), 1991, p. 124.