English (Genetics)
genotoxic agent [correct]
CONT: Chemicals that induce cancer have been subdivided into two broad groups : genotoxic and nongenotoxic carcinogens. Genotoxic chemicals or their metabolites interact directly with DNA to induce mutations or chromosomal alterations. In a twostage liver initiation-promotion experimental model, genotoxic agents are initiators. Fixation and replication of the chemical-induced DNA damage by DNA synthesis before it is repaired are essential for mutation induction. Thus mutagens are more effective carcinogens at doses that induce a proliferative response or in normally proliferating cells(Pitot and Sirica, 1980).
French (Génétique)
agent génotoxique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'exposition de la cellule eucaryote aux agents génotoxiques, déclenche un ensemble de réponses physiologiques qui vont lui permettre de survivre en réparant aussi rapidement et fidèlement que possible les lésions présentes dans l'ADN [...]