English (Genetics)
unscheduled DNA synthesis [correct]; UDS [correct]
OBS: -in eukaryotes, DNA synthesis outside the S phase of the cell cycle and, in part, non-conservative. U. DNA s. occurs spontaneously and can be induced by UV light, ionizing radiations and radiomimetic agents, i. e., agents that produce damage to DNA and exert lethal and mutagenic effects. The amount of u. DNA synthesis is generally less than 1% of normal S phase synthesis.
French (Génétique)
synthèse d'ADN non programmée [correct, feminine noun]; synthèse imprévue d'ADN [correct, feminine noun]; synthèse d'ADN asynchrone [feminine noun]; synthèse d'ADN atypique [feminine noun]
OBS: synthèse d'ADN asynchrone; synthèse d'ADN atypique : Équivalents proposés par un généticien moléculaire à l'Institut de recherche en biotechnologie (du CNRS) de Montréal.
OBS: synthèse d'ADN non programmée; synthèse imprévue d'ADN : Les deux premiers équivalents tirés de la base de données PASCAL.