English (Genetics)
oxygen free radical [correct]
DEF: A molecule or oxygen atom with one or more electrons in its outerest orbite non parallel with other of opposite rotations (spins) in the same orbital layer, fact which gives it high reactivity and makes it unsteady, with a short life.
CONT: Theories about aging were almost [15 years ago] as common as fruit flies. Senescence was caused by a strict genetic program for death. Or by random damage to DNA or to some of the critical enzymes that keep the body running. Or by changes in hormone levels, a decline in the functioning of the immune system or the relentless activity of highly reactive, potentially destructive molecules called oxygen free radicals.
CONT: Oxygen free radicals, unless they are quickly neutralized by antioxidants, can cause considerable damage to the membranes of mitochondria and to mitochondrial DNA.
French (Génétique)
radical libre d'oxygène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radical contenant deux électrons non appariés, chacun sur une orbitale séparée, de spin identique (état de restriction de spin).
Spanish (Genética)
radical libre de oxígeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécula extraordinariamente inestable, con uno o más electrones desparejados.
OBS: Estos radicales pueden dañar la estructura de las membranas celulares y el ADN.