English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
single-molecule real-time sequencing [correct]; single molecule real-time sequencing [correct]; SMRT sequencing [correct]
CONT: SMRT sequencing is a sequencing-by-synthesis technology based on real-time imaging of fluorescently tagged nucleotides as they are synthesized along individual DNA template molecules. Because the technology uses a DNA polymerase to drive the reaction, and because it images single molecules, there is no degradation of the signal over time. Instead, the sequencing reaction ends when the template and polymerase dissociate.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
séquençage en temps réel de molécules uniques [correct, masculine noun]