English (Genetics)
sense strand [correct]; coding strand
DEF: The single DNA strand of the double helix which is complementary to the RNA formed by transcription; its partner strand, of which the formed RNA must be a copy is the "antisense strand. "
French (Génétique)
brin sens [correct, masculine noun]; brin codant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brin de l'hélice double d'ADN qui est transcrit en ARN.
Spanish (Genética)
cadena codificante [correct, feminine noun]; cadena sentido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadena del ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] bicatenario cuya secuencia de bases (después de sustituir U [uracilo] por T [timina]) es idéntica a la de la molécula de ARNm [ácido ribonucleico mensajero] que resulta de la transcripción de ese mismo segmento de ADN.
CONT: La molécula de ARNm se transcribe a partir de la otra cadena, denominada cadena molde o no codificante.