English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
semiconservative replication [correct, noun]
CONT: During DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] replication, each of the two strands that make up the double helix serves as a template from which new strands are copied. The new strand will be complementary to the parental or "old" strand. Each new double strand consists of one parental strand and one new daughter strand. This is known as semiconservative replication.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
réplication semiconservatrice [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
replicación semiconservadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Característica del proceso de replicación del DNA, a través del cual esta molécula tiene la capacidad de producir réplicas de sí misma.