English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
double helix [correct]
DEF: Name given to the two strands of nucleic acid in DNA which lie alongside one another in a special relationship and are together twisted into a helix.
CONT: A double helix is formed from DNA, which is a complex polymer.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
double hélice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il semble que chez de nombreux organismes inférieurs, l'ADN existe bien souvent sous forme d'une seule double hélice.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología molecular; Biotecnología)
doble hélice [correct, feminine noun]