English (Genetics)
telomere [correct]
DEF: [A DNA segment located at the extremity of a chromosome, that possesses] special properties, among them a polarity that prevents their reunion with any fragment after a chromosome has been broken.
French (Génétique)
télomère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segment d'ADN situé à l'extrémité d'un chromosome, qui ne porte aucun gène et qui protège le chromosome contre les dégradations qui peuvent se produire à chaque réplication.
Spanish (Genética)
telómero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porción extrema de los brazos cromosómicos.