English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
target DNA [correct]
DEF: A DNA fragment on which research or analysis is performed.
CONT: A human chromosome is a DNA [desoxyribonucleic acid] molecular consisting of about 108 basepairs. A physical map is defined to be a piece of DNA that tells us the location of certain markers along the molecule. The markers are typically small, but precisely defined, sequences. To build physical maps, we begin by making several copies of the DNA molecule to be mapped, the so-called target DNA.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
ADN cible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragments d'ADN désignés pour être l'objet d'analyses ou de recherches.
CONT: Lors d'une analyse, on cherche à détecter des fragments de matériel génétique (ADN ou ARN cibles) contenus dans un échantillon biologique. L'ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] à analyser peut être celui des cellules d'un patient ou bien celui d'un microorganisme infectieux.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
ADN diana [correct, masculine noun]