English (Biotechnology; Genetics; Molecular Biology)
replacement vector [correct]
DEF: A cloning vehicle which has cleavage sites for two or more restriction endonucleases, thus defining a fragment of DNA which can be removed and replaced by foreign DNA.
CONT: Making more subtle mutations: the "knock in". Although it is often desirable to simply inactivate a gene to determine the importance of a null phenotype, in many cases it is more informative not to inactivate a gene, but rather to modify it so that its function is altered. Again, this is a task (which is the logical equivalent of site directed mutagenesis in a plasmid) that can be solved by homologous recombination. In this case a targeting vector is designed as a replacement vector so that additional genetic sequence are added into the genome. This technique is sometimes called a "knock-in".
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
vecteur de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule de clonage comportant un ou plusieurs sites de coupure pour une enzyme de restriction donnée définissant ainsi un fragment d'ADN pouvant être éliminé et remplacé par de l'ADN étranger.
CONT: Thomas et Capecchi ont au contraire muté le gène Hprt dans des cellules ES en utilisant deux types de construction déduits des mécanismes de recombinaison connus chez la levure : des vecteurs de remplacement, dont les séquences viennent remplacer les séquences homologues endogènes, et des vecteurs d'insertion, dont les séquences s'insèrent au milieu des séquences endogènes.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Genética; Biología molecular)
vector de sustitución [correct, masculine noun]; vector de reemplazo [correct, masculine noun]