English (Biochemistry; Food Additives)
amylosynthesis [correct]
CONT: A DNA fragment containing the untranslated leader and the proximal 2, 5 kb of the promoter directs expression of the GUS reporter gene in transgenic potatoes in a similar way as the agpS promoter, i. e. very strong expression in tuber and a more temperate expression in perivascular starch sheath, stomata guard cells, pollen and placenta. No expression at all could be detected in roots and in mesophyll cells. As in the case of agpS, another gene thus need to be expressed in these contexts to sustain amylosynthesis.
French (Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires)
amylosynthèse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Synthèse de l'amidon.