English (Genetics)
recipient cell [correct]
CONT: Although not widely reported, there are a number of other vectors being developed with an eye to gene therapy for genetic deficiency diseases. For this, or for the production of valuable compounds from mammalian cells, it is possible also to use somatic cell hybridization; microcell mediated gene transfer, where donor microcells containing only one or several chromosomes are fused with genetically intact recipients; chromosome mediated gene transfer, involving the endocytosis of cell free chromosomes by the recipient cell with only subchromosomal fragments being retained; and, even DNA mediated gene transfer, where protein free naked DNA is taken up by recipient cells.
French (Génétique)
cellule receveuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que l'on n'en ait pas fait largement état, un certain nombre d'autres vecteurs sont à l'étude en vue du traitement génétique de maladies héréditaires. Dans ce but, ou pour produire des composés utiles à partir de cellules de mammifères, on peut aussi recourir à l'hybridation de cellules somatiques, au transfert de gènes par des microcellules (des microcellules donneuses ne contenant qu'un ou quelques chromosomes sont fusionnées avec des cellules receveuses génétiquement intactes), au transfert de gènes par des chromosomes (avec endocytose de chromosomes libres par la cellule receveuse, seuls des fragments sous-chromosomiques étant retenus) et même au transfert de gènes au moyen d'ADN (absorption d'ADN nu sans protéine par les cellules receveuses).