English (Ecosystems; Genetics; Biotechnology)
sibling analysis [correct]
CONT: Techniques for directly measuring and monitoring changes in genetic variation are reviewed by a number of authors. These techniques include karyotypic analysis, electrophoresis, DNA sequencing and hybridization, sibling analysis, mt(mitochondrial) DNA comparisons, morphological and physiological comparisons(within populations and between geographically separated populations, including endemics), offspring-parent regression, and practical "hands on" experience from many decades of plant breeding using material collected in the wild.
French (Écosystèmes; Génétique; Biotechnologie)
analyse des espèces jumelles [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces techniques comprennent le caryotypage, l'électrophorèse, le séquençage et l'hybridation de l'ADN, l'analyse des espèces jumelles, la comparaison des ADN mitochondriaux, les comparaisons morphologiques et physiologiques (au sein d'une population et entre populations isolées géographiquement, voire endémiques) ainsi que l'analyse de la régression entre parents et descendants.