English (Genetics)
cDNA [correct]; complementary DNA [correct]; complementary deoxyribonucleic acid [correct]
DEF: Single-stranded DNA that is synthesized from an RNA template by the enzyme reverse transcriptase.
OBS: It may be radioactively labeled and hybridized with cellular DNA, and the kinetics of hybridization may be used to measure the number of copies of specific genes in various types of cells. Such probes are also useful in DNA recombination and cloning techniques.
French (Génétique)
ADN complémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; ADNc [correct]; ADN copie [correct, masculine noun]; ADN-c [correct, masculine noun]; ADNc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ADN simple brin, qui est une copie d'un ARN obtenue par une transcription inverse.
OBS: L'ADNc double brin résulte de la copie du premier brin par une ADN polymérase.
Spanish (Genética)
ADN complementario [correct, masculine noun]; ADNc [correct, masculine noun]; ADN de copia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] monocatenario sintetizado in vitro a partir de un molde de ARN maduro por medio de la enzima transcriptasa inversa.
OBS: Para sintetizar la molécula de doble hebra se utiliza posteriormente la ADN polimerasa.
OBS: Se diferencia del ADN genómico en que carece de intrones.