English (Genetics)
minichromosome [correct]
CONT: FISH analysis using chromosome 8-specific centromeric alphoid probe and C-banding further demonstrated that the minichromosome is derived from chromosome 8 centromere... Southern blot analysis using Ecogpt gene as a probe after pulsed-field gel electrophoresis of high molecular weight DNA in agarose plugs did not display any hybridization. However, hybridization of blots containing gamma-irradiated DNA or Not1 digested DNA in agarose plugs with the Ecogpt gene probe showed a 1. 6 mb band suggesting circular nature of the minichromosome.
French (Génétique)
minichromosome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chromosome de petite taille qui se réplique en suivant le cycle mitotique.
OBS: Un minichromosome n'est généralement présent qu'en une seule copie.
Spanish (Genética)
minicromosoma [correct, masculine noun]