English (Genetics)
Klenow fragment [correct]; klenow fragment [correct]
DEF: A single polypeptide chain, M. 76, 000, produced by cleavage of Escherichia coli DNA polymerase I with subtilisin. It carries the 5’... 3’ polymerase activity and the 3’... 5’ exonuclease activity, but the 5’... 3’ exonuclease activity is lacking.
French (Génétique)
fragment de Klenow [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragment d'ADN polymérase I d'E. coli obtenu par protéolyse. Ce fragment n'a pas d'activité exonucléasique 5'[...]3'.