English (Medication)
adenine arabinoside [correct]; ara-A [correct]; vidarabine [correct]
DEF: An anti-viral agent.
OBS: Synthesized in 1960, it was subsequently found as a naturally occurring nucleoside in culture filtrates of streptomyces antibioticus. Mode of action nuclear but it probably inhibits viral DNA polymerase. It neither directly inactivates virus nor prevents attachment. It is active against herpesvirus and poxvirus; less so against adenovirus and papovirus. With the exception oncovirus the drug has no action against RNA viruses.
French (Médicaments)
vidarabine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La principale substance utilisée, avant l'avènement de l'acyclovir, pour lutter contre les infections à herpèsvirus menaçant le pronostic vital, [et qui] agit également en l'absence de thymidine kinase.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
vidarabina [feminine noun]