English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
primase [correct]; DNA primase [correct]
DEF: A DNA-directed RNA polymerase that synthesizes an RNA primer complementary to one of the DNA strands in order to initiate DNA synthesis during DNA replication.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
primase [correct, feminine noun]; ADN primase [feminine noun]
DEF: ARN polymérase capable de réaliser une amorce oligo-nucléotidique utilisable par l'ADN polymérase.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Genética)
ADN primasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que cataliza la síntesis de los segmentos cortos de ARN que inician la síntesis de las cadenas de ADN.