English (Genetics)
single-nucleotide polymorphism [correct]; SNP [correct]
DEF: A difference in a single nucleotide at a particular DNA site [that is] used as [a] genomic [masker] for human (or other) populations.
CONT: A tool is under way to catalogue genetic variations among single DNA bases, known as single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs, pronounced "snips"), which can be used in characterizing drug responses. The National Institutes of Health has launched a $36-million, three-year program to collect data on 50, 000 to 100, 000 SNPs, a new goal for its Human Genome Project.
French (Génétique)
polymorphisme mononucléotidique [correct, masculine noun]; SNP [correct, masculine noun]; snip [correct, masculine noun]; polymorphisme d'un nucléotide simple [masculine noun]; PNS [proposal, masculine noun]; PNS; polymorphisme touchant un nucléotide unique [masculine noun]
DEF: Différence génétique entre individus d'une même population, correspondant à la variation d'une seule base dans une séquence nucléotidique déterminée.
CONT: Le but de cette coopération est de mettre au point par Nanogen une méthode pour cartographier les «polymorphismes de nucléotides simples» [...] Les SNP sont le type le plus fréquent de variations individuelles dans les séquences d'ADN humain.
OBS: Il existe plus de trois millions de ces variations.
OBS: polymorphisme mononucléotidique; snip : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 septembre 2008.
Spanish (Genética)
polimorfismo de un solo nucleótido [correct, masculine noun]; SNP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marcador genético resultante de la variación en una secuencia situada en una determinada posición dentro de una secuencia de ADN.
CONT: Los SNP provienen generalmente de cambios por transición (A [adenina] por G [guanina], T [timina] por C [citosina]), por transversión (G o A por T o C) o por deleción de una única base. Esta variación se encuentra en todos los genomas y tiene como ventaja específica el poder detectarla sin necesidad de emplear electroforesis en gel.
OBS: SNP por sus siglas en inglés.