English (Police; Bombs and Grenades)
explosives detection dog team [correct, standardized]; EDD team [correct, standardized]
DEF: A team that is composed of a dog and a handler and that performs explosives detection searches of buildings, vehicles, packages and materials and that detects persons carrying explosive materials.
OBS: explosives detection dog team; EDD team: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Police; Bombes et grenades)
équipe canine de détection d'explosifs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe formée d'un chien et d'un maître-chien qui mène des recherches afin de détecter des explosifs dans des bâtiments, des véhicules, des colis et des matières et qui repère les personnes transportant des matières explosives.
OBS: équipe canine de détection d'explosifs : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.