English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
canine recovery team [correct, standardized]; cadaver dog team [correct, standardized]; K-9 recovery team [correct, standardized]
DEF: A team that is composed of an air scent recovery dog, a dog handler and auxiliary personnel and that searches for and recovers deceased victims.
OBS: canine recovery team; cadaver dog team; K-9 recovery team: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
équipe canine de récupération de cadavres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; équipe canine de recherche de cadavres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe formée d'un chien renifleur spécialisé en récupération de cadavres, d'un maître-chien et de personnel auxiliaire, qui effectue la recherche et la récupération de victimes décédées.
OBS: équipe canine de récupération de cadavres; équipe canine de recherche de cadavres : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.