English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
scotty dog sign [correct]; scotty dog appearance [correct]
DEF: A sign of defective ossification in the pars interarticularis of a vertebra(spondylolysis). On oblique views of the lumbar spine, the appearance of the posterior elements has been likened to that of a scotty dog. The pedicle and transverse process form the eye and nose; the superior and inferior articular processes form the ear and leg; and the pars interarticularis forms the neck. A defect in the pars interarticularis thus appears as a collar around the neck of the scotty dog. [From MESRO, 1984, vol. 3., pp. 21, 26 and EISER, 1984, p. 372. ]
OBS: It is now believed that the majority of these lesions are attributable to stress fractures of one or both sides of the neural arch through the relatively weak pars interarticularis.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
image du petit chien à collier [correct, feminine noun]; image du petit chien décapité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image de spondylolyse isthmique, c'est-à-dire d'insuffisance d'ossification de l'isthme vertébral, visible sur les clichés de trois quarts. Cette zone mal ossifiée est responsable du «collier» du petit chien de Lachapèle. [D'après WACKV, 1983, p. 135.]