English (Road Construction)
dogleg [correct, noun]
DEF: A sudden change of direction in a pathway, road, or the like reminding by its form the rear leg of a dog.
CONT: Heading north on Euclid about 2 or 3 blocks south of Grant Rd., there is a big "dogleg" to the left. At this dogleg, police are able to hide behind trees and houses that prevent the driver from seiing beyond the bend. Cops hang out there and hand out lots of tickets.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
coude [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courbure brusque d'une chose.
CONT: Elle allait jusqu'au coude de la route marqué par un saule.