English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
basenji [correct]; Congo bush dog [correct]; Belgian Congo dog [correct]; Congo terrier [correct]; barkless dog [correct]
CONT: One of an ancient breed of hound native to central Africa, the basenji is used to point and retrieve and to drive quarry into a net. Known as the barkless dog, it produces a variety of sounds other than barks. Its finely wrinkled forehead, erect ears, and tightly curled tail give it a characteristic alert expression.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
basenji [correct, masculine noun]; terrier du Congo [correct, masculine noun]