English (Various Sports; Dog and Cat Breeding)
sled-dog racing [correct, noun]
CONT: There is a kind of dog race that is a far cry from greyhound racing and that is run on snow and ice rather than a dirt track. It's sled-dog racing, a popular sport in parts of Canada and the U. S.
OBS: Sled-dog racing term.
French (Sports divers; Élevage des chiens et chats)
course d'attelages de chiens [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline sportive comprenant des épreuves du même nom où les attelages de chiens et leurs conducteurs cherchent à franchir, dans le temps le plus court, une distance donnée sur la glace et la neige.
OBS: Le terme s'emploie au pluriel car il s'agit du sport et non de l'épreuve.
OBS: Terme de course d'attelages de chiens.