English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Transport of Goods)
pulk [correct]; pulka [correct]
DEF: A type of sledge without runners, pulled by a person or dog and used especially to transport equipment and supplies.
CONT: Pulks are often employed on expeditions—like climbing Denali, or skiing to the South Pole—as you can pull more than 100 pounds, while putting that much weight on your back is impossible.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Transport de marchandises)
pulka [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les explorateurs Bernard Voyer et Thierry Petry ont été les premiers Nord-Américains à atteindre le pôle Sud à ski sans assistance. Ils devaient chacun tirer un pulka (un traîneau qui ressemble à un toboggan) de 170 kg sur une surface inégale de bombements de glace stratifiée.