English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
disaster dog handler [correct]
CONT: In order to become a disaster dog handler, [a person] must be prepared to make a large time commitment to classes, training, meetings, and eventually, deployment. The handler needs to be able to pass certain courses and tests.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
maître-chien de recherche et de sauvetage en décombres [correct, masculine and feminine noun]