English (Group Dynamics; Sociology (General); Clinical Psychology)
counter-conditioning [correct]; counterconditioning [correct]
DEF: A technique used by behavioral therapists to eliminate unwanted behavior through extinction or punishment, while at the same time promoting the acquisition of a new, more appropriate behavior in place of the old.
CONT: Pavlov conditioned his dogs to salivate when he rang a bell. If you took one of Pavlov's trained dogs and reconditioned it to bark and become excited when you rang the bell, you would find that it would no longer salivate to the bell. Since the dog could not be excited and salivate at the same time, your training would be a type of counter-conditioning. Counter-conditioning always involves teaching the organism a new response that is incompatible with its prior training.
French (Dynamique des groupes; Sociologie (Généralités); Psychologie clinique)
contre-conditionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique visant à faire apprendre de nouvelles réponses face à un stimulus familier par un processus de reconditionnement.