English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
black swallowwort [correct]; black swallow-wort [correct]; Louise's swallowwort [correct]; Louise's swallow-wort [correct]; black dog-strangling vine [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Asclepiadaceae.
OBS: black dog-strangling vine : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
dompte-venin noir [correct, masculine noun]; cynanche noire [correct, feminine noun]; cynaque noir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asclepiadaceae.
OBS: dompte-venin noir : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).