English (Biochemistry)
squalamine [correct]
CONT: Results of Johns Hopkins animal studies show that a natural shark substance nearly stops the growth of new blood vessels that nourish solid brain tumors. The results suggest that the substance, squalamine, named for the shark genus Squalus, may find a role with chemotherapy, radiation and surgery in treating brain cancer and other solid tumors in people, say scientists from Hopkins and Magainin Pharmaceuticals, which processes squalamine and funded the studies. Hopkins scientists added squalamine, a hormone-like chemical concentrated in the liver of the dogfish shark, and a growth factor to lab dishes containing central nervous system blood vessel cells from cows and squalamine alone to lab dishes containing human, rabbit or rat solid brain tumor cells.
French (Biochimie)
squalamine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance d'origine marine présentant des propriétés antitumorales isolée chez le chien de mer.