English (Wood Industries; Plywood)
half-rotary-cut [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of veneer cut on a lathe by dogging a half-round block near the outer surface and cutting one veneer with each revolution of the lathe.
French (Industrie du bois; Contreplaqués)
semi-déroulé [correct, adjective]
CONT: Semi-déroulé. Variation du déroulage, le quartier de bille est monté sur un plateau, donnant un déroulage traversant légèrement les anneaux de croissance annuelle.