English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
dogging [correct]
CONT: Prepare the scaife :... d) open the scaife : apply a boart diamond in the tang to the scaife; apply controlled and balanced pressure with an even reciprocal forward and backward movement : avoid dogging.
OBS: When one leg of the tang lifts as a result of the polisher not holding the tang down firmly; causes the diamond to scratch the scaife and could result in damage to both the diamond and the scaife.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
dogging [proposal, masculine noun]; déséquilibre de la pince [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: dogging : Jargon signifiant que l'une des pattes de la pince se soulève lorsque le tailleur n'applique pas une pression uniforme.