English (Veterinary Medicine; Pig Raising)
tailbiting [correct]; tail biting [correct]
DEF: a vice in pigs which bite each other's tail because of boredom initially and then as a habit, causing blood loss and frequently local abscess formation or spinal cord abscess. In dogs, seen as a vice in association with tail chasing....
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des porcs)
morsure à la queue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Morsures. Il arrive assez communément que les porcs à l'engrais contractent l'habitude de se mordre la queue entre eux. Ce vice est cause de pertes considérables s'il se généralise et s'il occasionne des infections. [...] ILLUSTRATION 12 - Résultats de morsures à la queue. Remarquer l'enflure du moignon de queue de même que l'infection dans l'articulation du jarret.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Cría de ganado porcino)
caudofagia [correct, feminine noun]