English (Various Sports; Dog and Cat Breeding)
team dog [correct]
CONT: Team dogs are those between the wheelers and the swing dogs, and add power to the team. A small team may not have dogs in this position.
OBS: Team dogs make up most of a big [dogsled] team like the ones in the Iditarod. Any dog can run as a team dog.
French (Sports divers; Élevage des chiens et chats)
chien de centre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chien membre d'une équipe de traîneau à chiens qui est attelé entre les chiens de tête et les chiens de barre.