English (Recipes)
shrimp open-faced sandwich [correct]
CONT: From Roseland's long list of classic specialty pies(which are served on a fancy doily instead of plain paper) we chose the humdinger shrimp, mozzarella, garlic and prosciutto... We called it the "Derby slider" due to its top-heaviness. It's more like eating a shrimp open-faced sandwich than a slice of pizza. Unlike gralic bread, mozzarella is sprinkled sparsely, used more as a bonding agent than topping.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
sandwich ouvert, aux crevettes [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).