English (Electric Motors)
direct-on-line starter [correct]; DOL starter [correct, see observation]; across-the-line starter [correct, officially approved]; ATL starter [correct]; across-the-line motor starter [correct]
DEF: A category of starters in which the motor is directly connected to the supply lines, allowing full voltage when the motor starts; therefore across the line.
OBS: DOL starter : Compared to ATL starter, DOL starter is the most commonly used term around the world in electrical engineering and electric motor-related reference literature.
OBS: across-the-line starter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques)
démarreur à induction par branchement direct au secteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; démarreur moteur direct [masculine noun]; démarreur DOL [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Gamme de démarreurs moteurs directs en boîtier à la fois performants et économiques.
OBS: démarreur DOL : terme répandu sous l'influence de l'abréviation anglaise «direct-on-line».
OBS: démarreur à induction par branchement direct au secteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).