English (Electrical Engineering; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Dolby Pro Logic Enhanced [correct]
DEF: ... another name used for DSP [Digital Sound Processing], applied to a surround sound mode.
OBS: This program is also used for playback of sources encoded with Dolby Surround. Enhancing the "Normal" Dolby Pro Logic, the DSP technology simulates the multi-surround speaker systems of a 35 mm movie theater. This effect creates a wide surround sound field, and expands the sound stage with an improved presence image. This program is used for musical based movies, as well as drama and comedy based movies.
French (Électrotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
Dolby Pro Logic Enhanced [correct]
CONT: [Dolby Pro Logic Enhanced]. Un grand classique du DSP, avec un décodage Pro Logic habituel, enrichi par un traitement DSP. Ce type d'effet a pour but de stimuler la présence de plusieurs enceintes surround, placées tout autour de l'auditeur. Grâce à des retards et des échos soigneusement orchestrés, le volume surround devient beaucoup plus diffus, tandis que les perspectives sont améliorées. Les voies frontales ne subissent aucun traitement.