English (Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting)
multiplex filter [correct]; multiplexing filter [correct]; mux filter [correct]; MPX filter [correct]
DEF: A circuit that removes the 19 kHz pilot tone from an FM radio broadcast.
OBS: The pilot tone can interfere with [the] Dolby noise reduction.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion)
filtre multiplexeur [correct, masculine noun]; filtre MPX [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit qui supprime le ton pilote de 19 KHz émanant d'une émission radio FM afin d'éviter une interférence possible de ce dernier avec la réduction de bruit Dolby.