English (Information Processing (Informatics); Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
matrix mode [correct]
CONT: Surround modes for music. Many surround decoders provide processing modes other than Dolby Surround, variously called "Hall, ""Stadium, ""Jazz Club, "etc. These attempt to recreate the effect of hearing music performed in their namesake environments. A "Matrix" mode may also be provided to give either mono or conventional stereo programs added spatial dimensionality.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
mode matrix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dolby Surround Pro Logic II]. Un mode matrix optionnel permet de produire du son enveloppant à partir d'une source monophonique.