English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
Dolby Stereo [correct]; LCRS format [correct]
DEF: A commercial film sound process that allows four individual soundtrack channels (left, center, right, surround) to be recorded onto a 35-mm film print using only two optical soundtracks, and then recovered when the film is projected.
OBS: Dolby® is a registered trademark.
OBS: LCRS stands for left, center, right, surround.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
Dolby Stereo [correct, masculine noun]; format LCRS [correct, masculine noun]; Dolby Stéréo [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé commercial de reproduction sonore qui se fonde sur quatre canaux (gauche, centre, droite et surround [ambiance]) pour l'enregistrement sur film 35 mm et la projection.
OBS: Bien que l'on rencontre parfois la forme Dolby Stéréo (avec les accents) en français, il convient de rappeler que cette graphie n'est pas officielle.
OBS: Dolby® est une marque déposée.