English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Digital Theater System [correct]; DTS [correct]
DEF: [A multi-channel encoding/decoding system] similar to Dolby Digital, but for real audiophiles--the sound data is less compressed on the DVD disc, giving theoretically better sound quality.
OBS: Very little source material today contains DTS soundtracks. Many receivers include both Dolby Digital and DTS.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
Digital Theater System [correct]; DTS [correct]
DEF: Système de codage/décodage numérique 6 canaux et de format sonore mis au point par les studios Universal (concurrent direct du système Dolby Digital).
OBS: Il est d'ailleurs d'une meilleure qualité que son concurrent (il compresse moins les données) [...] Pour les DVD, il est nécessaire que le lecteur soit certifié compatible DTS (au minimum) pour pouvoir exploiter ce système.