English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Ultrasonography; Pregnancy)
biparietal diameter
CONT: Fetal ultrasound : measurement of biparietal diameter(BPD) or cephalometry is the most common ultrasound method for gestational dating. Its accuracy in diagnosing IUGR varies from 43%-100%. Inaccuracy of cephalometry results from inaccuracies in gestational dates, distortion of measurement in dolichocephaly and head-sparing in asymmetric IUGR.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ultrasonographie; Grossesse)
diamètre bipariétal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Diamètre bipariétal - Ce paramètre biométrique est déterminé dès la dixième semaine d'aménorrhée. La corrélation entre les mesures échographiques in utero et cliniques en post-abortum du diamètre bipariétal est bonne [...] jusqu'à la vingt-huitième semaine d'aménorrhée.