English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Vineland Adaptive Behavior Scale [correct]; Vineland Social Maturity Scale [correct, obsolete]
CONT: The Vineland Adaptive Behavior Scale in a sample of normal French children: ... Standardized mean scores of French children were comparable to those of the American normative sample ... overall findings support the cross-cultural stability of the psychometric properties of this instrument, attention is drawn to potential problems in the use of the Vineland scales, with special reference to autistic samples. (Source: PASCAL database).
OBS: "Vineland Adaptive Behavior Scales", 1984 revision of the "Vineland Social Maturity Scale".
OBS: Vineland Social Maturity Scale : a scale designed to assess social maturity in terms of the ability to come to terms with one's social needs and assume responsibility. Norms are available up to age twenty-five. One scale may also be used with younger or retarded people. A "social age"(SA) and a "social quotient" may be answered from the 117 items. The Vineland Social Maturity Scale, originally developed by Edgar A. Doll, represented an early attempt to measure social competence. Doll defined social competence as "a functional composite of human traits which subserves social usefulness as reflected in self-sufficiency and in service to others. "This aspect of human behavior has also been termed adaptive behavior and has been incorporated as a major component in the definition of mental retardation.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
Échelle de comportement adaptatif Vineland [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; Échelle de maturité sociale Vineland [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Dans les sources consultées et dans la base de données PASCAL, le titre anglais de cette échelle bien connue en psychiatrie n'est pas traduit en français. Néanmoins le terme «comportement adaptatif» est bien consacré, d'où la proposition «échelle de comportement adaptatif de Vineland».
CONT: Échelle de maturité sociale Vineland. Cette échelle peut être utilisée dans les cas suivants : - Un index qualitatif des variations dans les cas «anormaux». - Une mesure d'amélioration suivant une thérapie. - Lors d'études cliniques sur la détérioration ou le déclin des facultés mentales. - Pour distinguer le retard mental associé d'incapacité sociale du retard mental associé de capacité sociale. - Pour aider à l'orientation d'un enfant (à l'école ou à la maison). - Pour évaluer l'influence de l'environnement et des handicaps.