English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
concrete money
OBS: As a means of payment, money is something concrete(a coin, a dollar bill, a credit entry in a bank account).
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie concrète [feminine noun]
CONT: Les monnaies concrètes sont constituées par des matières pourvues de signes caractéristiques permettant de les identifier.