English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
dollar shortage [correct]; dollar gap [correct]; dollar deficit [correct]
DEF: A situation in which the demand for U.S. dollars greatly exceeds their supply.
OBS: [A dollar shortage results in an] undervalued [dollar] in relation to other currencies.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
pénurie de dollars [correct, feminine noun]; déficit en dollars [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pénurie de dollars rend plus difficile le paiement des fournisseurs de biens et d'équipements importés, le paiement des dettes en dollars, ou la sortie des capitaux de ces pays [...]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
escasez de dólares [correct, feminine noun]; déficit de dólares [correct, masculine noun]; brecha de dólares [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situación en la que la demanda de dólares supera a la oferta [...]