English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
Voyageur dollar [correct]
OBS: The first one-dollar coin struck in 1935 features the effigy of King George V on the obverse, and a voyageur and a Native person paddling a canoe on the reverse.
OBS: The silver dollar was nicknamed "the George" on its first year of issue(1935) and renamed "Voyageur dollar" after the Voyageur design frequently reappeared on the coin in the subsequent years.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
dollar au motif du Voyageur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Première pièce de un dollar frappée en 1935. L'avers est à l'effigie du roi Georges V. Le motif au revers présente un coureur des bois et un Amérindien en canot d'écorce.
OBS: Le dollar en argent a été surnommé «le George» à sa première année d'émission (1935) et redésigné «dollar au motif du Voyageur» par la suite vu la réapparition fréquente de ce motif sur la pièce.