English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
flood insurance [correct, noun]
DEF: A type of property insurance that covers a dwelling for losses sustained by water damage, specifically due to flooding.
CONT: The deductible for flood insurance is usually higher than for many other types of damage covered by insurance. The deductible may be a fixed dollar amount or a percentage of your claim amount.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance contre les inondations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Règle générale, la franchise de l'assurance contre les inondations est plus élevée que celle de plusieurs autres types de dommages couverts par une assurance. La franchise peut être un montant fixe ou un pourcentage du montant de votre réclamation.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
seguro contra inundación [correct, masculine noun]