English (Educational Institutions; Scholarships and Research Grants)
federal granting council [correct]
CONT: The federal government's Indirect Costs Program currently provides almost 25 cents toward the indirect costs of research for every dollar allocated by a federal granting council to a university or research hospital for the direct costs of research.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
conseil subventionnaire fédéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fonds du conseil subventionnaire fédéral financent une part importante de la recherche et du développement universitaire, lesquels permettent de former les étudiants des cycles supérieurs.