English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
key-currency reserve [correct]; key reserve currency [correct, see observation]
CONT: We mean the statement that takes into account the values of all goods, all gifts and foreign aid, all capital loans (or "IOUs"), all gold and key-currency reserves coming in and going out, and the interconnections among all these items ...
OBS: From 1933 to 1955, the dollar was considered everywhere to be a holding even better than gold. It was the key international reserve currency.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie-clé de couverture [feminine noun]; monnaie-clé de réserve [feminine noun]