English (Life Insurance)
split dollar life insurance [correct]; split-dollar insurance [correct]
CONT: What is split dollar life insurance? Exempt life insurance is comprised of an insurance protection component and a tax-deferred investment component. The split dollar concept recognizes that these components can be matched to the parties that require a particular benefit with each party entitled to an interest in the contract. The advantages of sharing the costs and benefits of one life insurance contract over each party owning individual policies are that the parties only purchase the aspect of the policy they want or need, which can result in cost savings and increased rates of return.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
assurance vie à prime partagée [correct, feminine noun]; assurance à prime partagée [correct, feminine noun]; assurance en co-participation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En quoi consiste l'assurance vie à prime partagée? Un contrat d'assurance vie exonéré se compose d'un élément protection d'assurance et d'un élément placement avec report d'impôt. Dans le cadre du concept de prime partagée, ces éléments peuvent être rattachés à chacune des parties selon les avantages qu'elles recherchent, chaque partie possédant un intérêt dans le contrat. Pour les parties, il est plus avantageux de répartir entre elles les coûts et les garanties d'un contrat d'assurance vie unique au lieu de souscrire chacune un contrat, car chacune achète alors uniquement l'élément du contrat qu'elle souhaite ou dont elle a besoin, ce qui se traduit par une économie de coût et un rendement accru.
Spanish (Seguro de vida)
seguro de vida con gastos y beneficios de póliza compartidos [masculine noun]