English (Software; Sales (Marketing); Accounting; Taxation Law)
zapper [correct]; electronic sales suppression software [correct]; ESS software [correct]; zapper software [correct, less frequent]
DEF: ... software ... that falsifies the electronic records of electronic cash registers and other point-of-sale systems, including transaction data and transaction reports.
CONT: The more sophisticated zappers are easy to use, according to several experts. A dialogue box, which shows the day's tally, pops up on the register's screen. In a second dialogue box, the thief chooses to take a dollar amount or percentage of the till. The program then calculates which orders to erase to get close to the amount of cash the person wants to remove. Then it suggests how much cash to take, and it erases the entries from the books and a corresponding amount in orders, so the register balances.
French (Logiciels; Vente; Comptabilité; Droit fiscal)
camoufleur de ventes [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel de suppression électronique des ventes [correct, masculine noun]; zapper [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Un «logiciel de suppression électronique des ventes» («zapper») est un logiciel qui supprime une partie des ventes d'une caisse enregistreuse électronique, de telle sorte que l'entreprise semble avoir moins de revenus qu'elle n'en a en réalité.