English (Waste Management)
compost market [correct]
CONT: Potential compost markets/end users. There are generally accepted to be two types of compost markets : volume markets and dollar markets.... In general, though, a volume market customer is willing to purchase large amounts of compost from you but, because of the amount needed, is unwilling to pay a high per unit price. Dollar market customers usually have much more stringent quality requirements and so are willing to pay considerably more for the finished product. They often require much smaller total volumes.
French (Gestion des déchets)
marché du compost [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marchés du compost. Plusieurs marchés viables (ou segments de marché) existent pour le compost.