English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
overvalued currency [correct]
DEF: Currency with an international foreign exchange rate that is higher than expected, in light of macroeconomic parameters (inflation, balance of payments, level of reserves, interest rates, etc.).
CONT: So long as our dollar costs tended to be high all around, the American currency could be called an "overvalued currency". A country with an overvalued currency tends to incur international deficits, to be undersold in most goods, to have capital outflow, and to be threatened with high unemployment and excess capacity.
OBS: overvalued currency: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie surévaluée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Devise dont le taux de change sur les marchés internationaux de devises est supérieur à celui dont on pourrait s'attendre étant donné les paramètres macro-économiques du pays en question (taux d'inflation relatif, solde de la balance des paiements, niveau des réserves, taux réels d'intérêts, etc.).
OBS: monnaie surévaluée : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
moneda sobrevalorada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Divisa cuyo tipo de cambio en los mercados internacionales de divisas es superior al que se podría esperar dados los parámetros macroeconómicos del país en cuestión (tase de inflación relativa, saldo de la balanza de pagos, nivel de reservas, tipos reales de interés, etc.).
OBS: moneda sobrevalorada: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.