English (Foreign Trade; Treaties and Conventions)
maquiladora [correct]; toll collection
CONT: At a time when Mexico's main export to the United States seems to be its own people fleeing north for jobs, the phenomenon represents a surprising turn of the tables. The Mexican government has allowed U. S. companies to ship parts to border assembly plants without paying duties since 1965. But the maquiladora program(the name comes from a Spanish word for toll-collection) really took off when the peso plunged against the dollar.
French (Commerce extérieur; Traités et alliances)
maquiladora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de zone franche où les industriels étrangers peuvent assembler ou transformer des biens importés temporairement de l'étranger en exemption de droits de douane et d'impôts et où ils bénéficient d'une main-d'œuvre à bon marché, à condition que la totalité de la production soit réexportée.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Tratados y convenios)
maquiladora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de fabricación por el que se paga a un tercero por la transformación total o parcial de materias primas u otros productos intermedios propios.