English (Law of Evidence; Business and Administrative Documents)
official character of a person [correct]
CONT: A certificate containing the substance and effect only, omitting the formal part of the indictment or charge and conviction for such offence, purporting to be signed by the Registrar or the clerk of the court, or other officer having the custody of the records of the court, in or before which the offender was convicted, or by the deputy of such Registrar, clerk or officer, for which certificate a fee of one dollar and no more shall be paid, is, upon proof of the identity of the person, sufficient evidence of the said conviction without proof of the signature or official character of the person appearing to have signed the same.
French (Droit de la preuve; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
qualité officielle d'une personne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un certificat contenant le fond et l'effet seulement, et omettant la partie formelle de l'acte d'accusation ou de l'inculpation et de la déclaration de culpabilité pour cette infraction, présenté comme étant signé par le registraire ou le greffier de la cour ou par tout autre fonctionnaire préposé à la garde des archives de la cour par ou devant laquelle le contrevenant a été déclaré coupable, ou par l'adjoint de ce registraire, greffier ou fonctionnaire, et pour lequel un droit d'un dollar au plus doit être payé, constitue, l'identité de la personne ayant été établie, une preuve suffisante de cette déclaration de culpabilité sans qu'il soit nécessaire de prouver l'authenticité de la signature ou la qualité officielle de la personne qui semble l'avoir signé.