English (Taxation; Investment)
TFSA dollar limit [correct]; tax-free savings account dollar limit [correct]
CONT: ... "TFSA dollar limit" for a calendar year means,(a) for 2009, $5, 000;(b) for each year after 2009 and before 2015, the amount(rounded to the nearest multiple of $500, or if that amount is equidistant from two such consecutive multiples, to the higher multiple) that is equal to $5, 000 adjusted for each year after 2009 in the manner set out in section 117. 1; and(c) for each year after 2014, $10, 000.
French (Fiscalité; Investissements et placements)
plafond CÉLI [correct, masculine noun]; plafond de cotisation au compte d'épargne libre d'impôt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] «plafond CÉLI» a) Pour l’année civile 2009, 5 000 $; b) pour chaque année civile postérieure à 2009 et antérieure à 2015, la somme — arrondie au plus proche multiple de 500 $ dans le cas où la somme comporte une fraction égale ou supérieure à 250 $ et, dans le cas contraire, au multiple de 500 $ inférieur — qui est égale à 5 000 $ rajustée pour chaque année postérieure à 2009 de la manière prévue à l’article 117.1; c) pour chaque année civile postérieure à 2014, 10 000 $.