English (Coins and Bank Notes; Banking; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
US dollar [correct, standardized]; US$ [correct]; USD [correct, NATO, standardized]; U.S. dollar [correct]; American dollar [correct]; US$ [correct]; US$; United States dollar [correct]
OBS: USD : international currency code used in the area of finance, especially in texts discussing currency values and exchange rates. The code is composed of the country code "US, "followed by the letter "D" for "dollar. "Adding the dollar sign($) to this code is redundant.
OBS: US$ : The code for the name of the country comes first, immediately followed by the dollar sign($) and the numerical characters, for example "US$2. 50. "
OBS: US$: symbol recommended by the Translation Bureau.
OBS: US dollar; USD : terms standardized by ISO in 2008.
OBS: USD: term standardized by NATO in 1974.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
dollar des États-Unis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; $ US [correct, masculine noun]; USD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; $ USA [correct, masculine noun]; dollar américain [correct, masculine noun]; $ US [correct, masculine noun]; USD [correct, masculine noun]; $ US
OBS: USD : code de monnaie international employé en finance, notamment lorsqu'il est question de devises et de taux de change. Le code est composé du code de pays (US) suivi de la lettre D pour «dollar». L'ajout du symbole du dollar ($) à ce code est redondant.
OBS: $ US : Le symbole du dollar ($) se place à la droite du nombre. On met une espace insécable après le nombre, de même qu'entre le symbole du dollar et le code de pays. Exemple : 25,99 $ US.
OBS: $ É.-U. : En 2015, la Banque du Canada a décidé d'employer le symbole «$ US», au lieu de «$ É.-U.», dans la version française de ses publications. Toutefois, la forme «$ É.-U.» demeure correcte.
OBS: $ US : symbole recommandé par le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: dollar des États-Unis; USD : termes normalisés par l'ISO en 2008.
OBS: USD : terme normalisé par l'OTAN en 1974.