English (Pricing Theory; Cost of Living)
chained dollar [correct]; chain dollar [correct]
DEF: A measure to express real prices.
CONT: Real prices are those that have been adjusted to remove the effect of changes in the purchasing power of the dollar; they usually reflect buying power relative to a reference year. Prior to 1996, real prices were expressed in constant dollars, a measure based on the weights of goods and services in a single year, usually a recent year. In 1996, the U. S. [United States] Department of Commerce introduced the chained-dollar measure. The new measure is based on the average weights of goods and services in successive pairs of years. It is "chained" because the second year in each pair, with its weights, becomes the first year of the next pair. The advantage of using the chained-dollar measure is that it is more closely related to any given period covered and is subject to less distortion over time.
French (Théorie des prix; Coût de la vie)
dollar chaîné [correct, masculine noun]; dollar enchaîné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour chaque groupe industriel, le gouvernement américain utilise des estimations du produit réel, ou exprimées en dollars chaînés, parce que les mesures chaînes de la croissance réelle sont plus révélatrices que les mesures à pondération fixe (exprimées en dollars constants); en effet, les mesures chaînes permettent d'éviter les biais de substitution qui résultent de l'évolution des prix relatifs à mesure qu'on s'éloigne de l'année de référence.