English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
consolidation of shares [correct]; reverse split [correct]; reverse stock split [correct]; splitback [correct, United States]; split down [correct, noun, United States]; splitdown [correct, United States]; reverse splitup [correct, United States]
DEF: Reduction in the number of shares of a class of capital stock, with no change in the total dollar amount of the class, but with a converse increase in the par or stated value of the shares. This is achieved by issuing one new share in exchange for a specified number of old shares.
OBS: Compare to "stock split".
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
regroupement d'actions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à remplacer un nombre déterminé d'actions en circulation d'une catégorie donnée par une nouvelle action de la même catégorie, réduisant ainsi le nombre d'actions en circulation de la catégorie concernée.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
retiro proporcional de acciones [correct, masculine noun]