English (Finance; Government Accounting)
dollar amount [correct]
CONT: The dollar amount of the non-lapsing authority approved by Parliament must not be exceeded.
French (Finances; Comptabilité publique)
montant [correct, masculine noun]; montant en dollars [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le montant en dollars de l'autorisation permanente accordée par le Parlement ne doit pas être dépassé.
OBS: «montant» : si le contexte traite de dollars. «montant en dollars» : s'il faut préciser.