English (Accounting)
control total [correct]
DEF: A summation amount used to determine whether all detailed data put into a system were processed.
OBS: Generally, the purpose of a control total is to make certain that no data are lost in handling or processing, but in some cases it is used to verify that the dollar amount is correct.
French (Comptabilité)
total de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat d'un calcul effectué à des fins de contrôle sur des données à traiter.
OBS: Ce résultat est ensuite comparé au résultat du même calcul effectué après le traitement. Toute différence entre ces deux résultats indique la présence d'une erreur.