English (Employment Benefits)
weekly indemnity plan [correct]; WI plan [correct]
DEF: A type of short-term disability plan which is often established for hourly employees. WI [weekly indemnity] plans are generally insured programs which pay a specified amount, either a flat dollar amount or an earnings-related amount for each week the employee is absent from work due to illness or accident.
French (Avantages sociaux)
régime à indemnités hebdomadaires [correct, masculine noun]; régime d'indemnités hebdomadaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de régime d'assurance en cas d'invalidité de courte durée, souvent offert aux employés rémunérés à l'heure. Généralement, il s'agit de régimes d'assurance en vertu desquels le prestataire reçoit un montant spécifique ou un montant proportionnel aux revenus assurés, pour chaque semaine d'absence en raison de maladie ou d'accident.