English (Loans; Taxation)
debt security [correct]
DEF: Security representing money borrowed that must be repaid, eg. bond, bill, note.
CONT: Debt security means a right to be paid money and income includes a deposit of money, but does not include a lease, licence or similar arrangement for the use of, or the right to use, property other than a financial instrument.
CONT: The maximum amount insurable at the time of issuance of a policy in respect of the three political risks is up to 300 per cent of the dollar amount of the original investment for equity securities, and up to 200 per cent of the dollar amount of the original investment for debt securities.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Fiscalité)
titre de créance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour le créancier, titre (billet, obligation, etc.) attestant l'existence d'une créance.
CONT: Titre de créance s'entend du droit de se faire payer de l'argent et comprend un dépot d'argent. La définition exclut le bail, la licence ou l'accord semblable visant l'utilisation ou le droit d'utilisation de biens autres que des effets financiers.
CONT: La protection maximum que l'on peut obtenir pour chacun des trois risques politiques au moment de la signature du contrat d'assurance est fixée à 300 pour cent de l'investissement initial calculé en dollars pour les titres de participation, et à 200 pour cent de l'investissement initial calculé en dollars pour les titres de créance.
Spanish (Préstamos; Sistema tributario)
instrumento de deuda [correct, masculine noun]; garantía de una deuda [feminine noun]