English (National and International Economics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
dollar standard [correct]
CONT: Since the Smithsonian agreement, the world has effectively been on a de facto dollar standard. Foreign monetary authorities hold their reserves in the form of dollars and settle their international debts with dollars.... The ultimate value of the dollar is given not by gold but by the amount of U. S. goods and services that dollars can be used to purchase.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
étalon dollar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de paiements internationaux en vigueur depuis la décision américaine de rompre la convertibilité de sa monnaie en mars 1968.
OBS: Dans ce nouveau système, le dollar des États-Unis est la monnaie la plus fréquemment utilisée dans les transactions internationales [...]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
dólar estándar [correct, masculine noun]