English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
death dollar [correct]
OBS: The 1958 silver dollar commemorating the Centenary of the gold rush and the establishment of British Columbia as a Crown colony, was called the "death dollar" by those Aboriginal people who disliked the coin because the reverse bore a totem pole section topped by a raven, symbol of death for them.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
dollar de la mort [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nom qu'ont donné certains Autochtones au dollar en argent de 1958 commémorant le centenaire de la ruée vers l'or et de la fondation de la Colombie-Britannique en tant que colonie de la Couronne, en désapprobation du motif du revers reproduisant une section de totem dont l'élément du sommet représente un corbeau, le symbole de la mort pour eux.