English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
Spanish "dollar" [correct]; Spanish-American "dollar" [correct]; Spanish-American 8-reale coin [correct]
OBS: The coin from which the "holey dollar" and the "silver plug" were made. It was in constant circulation in Eastern Canada and the United States at the end of the XVIII Century.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
«dollar» espagnol [correct, masculine noun]; «dollar» hispano-américain [correct, masculine noun]; pièce de monnaie hispano-américaine de huit réaux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pièce de laquelle on a fait le «dollar troué» et le «disque d'argent» ou «pastille». Elle circulait couramment dans l'Est du Canada et aux États-Unis vers la fin du XVIIIe siècle.