English (Air Pollution)
Coal and Electric Utilities Model [correct]; CEUM [correct]
CONT: Utility emissions were projected using two models : the Utility Simulator Model(USM), developed and operated by Teknetron Research, Incorporated(TRI), and the Cool and Electric Utilities Model(CEUM) developed and run by ICF Incorporated. Both models are capable of projecting future energy use, by fuel type, for the electric industry, given a baseline energy scenario. The models also calculate the cost of emission controls, emissions and relative cost effectiveness of control, on a dollar per tonne of collected pollutant basis.
French (Pollution de l'air)
Cool and Electric Utilities Model [masculine noun]; CEUM [masculine noun]; modèle CEUM [masculine noun]