English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
gold infusion [correct]
CONT: Since our gold hemorrhage provided a gold infusion to the Common Market countries and the rest of the world generally, the problem of dollar disequilibrium served inadvertently to cover up and divert attention for a time from the long-run inadequacy of gold.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
injection d'or [feminine noun]