English (Coins and Bank Notes; Banking; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
Canadian dollar [correct]; Can$ [correct, see observation]; CAD [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; C$ [correct, see observation]
OBS: Can$: The Translation Bureau recommends using the symbol "Can$" to represent the Canadian dollar. (REC-14/2013-10)
OBS: Can$ : In English, the code for the name of the country comes first, immediately followed by the dollar sign and the numerical characters : Can$285.
OBS: CAD : code standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization]. CAD is the international currency code established to represent the Canadian dollar. It is composed of the country code(CA), followed by the letter "D" for "dollar. "The code is used in the area of finance, especially in texts discussing currency values and exchange rates.
OBS: C$: This symbol may be ambiguous, since it is also used to represent other currencies (in particular, the Nicaraguan córdoba oro). (REC-14/2013-10)
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
dollar canadien [correct, masculine noun]; $ CA [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; $ CAN [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; CAD [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: $ CA : Le Bureau de la traduction recommande l'emploi du symbole «$ CA» pour représenter le dollar canadien. (REC-14/2013-10)
OBS: $ CA; $ CAN : Le symbole du dollar se place à la droite du nombre. On met une espace insécable après le nombre, de même qu'entre le symbole du dollar et le code de pays. Par exemple : 25,99 $ CA. (REC-14/2013-10)
OBS: $ CAN : symbole employé par la Banque du Canada.
OBS: CAD : code normalisé par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation]. CAD : Code de monnaie international pour le dollar canadien. Il est composé du code de pays (CA) suivi de la lettre D pour «dollar». Il est employé en finance, notamment lorsqu'il est question de devises et de taux de change.
Spanish (Monedas y billetes; Operaciones bancarias; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
dólar canadiense [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Divisa de Canadá, denotada C$.