English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
trade dollar [correct]
DEF: A silver dollar issued especially for trade with a foreign country.
OBS: In the United States, trade dollars were first issued in 1873 to stimulate trade with the Orient. Other countries have also issued trade dollars. In recent years, trade dollars have been used by various cities or communities for the same purpose over a limited time.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
pièce marchande [correct, feminine noun]