English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
peg the exchange rate to the dollar [correct]
CONT: Pegging the exchange rate to the dollar does not make monetary policy credible, as the resounding disaster in Mexico makes clear.... monetary policy was too loose in 1994 and was inconsistent with the peso pegged at 3. 5 to the dollar. Foreign reserves left the country until the peg had to be abandoned.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
ancrer un taux de change sur le dollar; rattacher un taux de change au dollar
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
anclar una tasa de cambio con el dólar