English (Economic Planning; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
austere fiscal policy [correct]
OBS: If public policy succeeds in stepping up net investment by militant easy credit or other policies, how can consumption spending be cut down to prevent excessive dollar demands from precipitating inflation? Primarily, by having the government pursue an austere fiscal policy; raising tax rates and cutting down on marginal expenditures, thereby contriving a chronic budget surplus to offset easy money.
French (Planification économique; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
politique d'austérité budgétaire [correct, feminine noun]