English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
exotic currency [correct]
DEF: A national currency for which there is not normally a strong demand in the foreign exchange markets. Examples of such currencies are : Egyptian pound, Guyana dollar, and the Nigerian naira.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
monnaie exotique [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
moneda exótica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moneda de los países en vías de desarrollo que se utiliza con poca frecuencia en las transacciones internacionales.