English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
international liquidity preference [correct]
OBS: It is natural enough(...) that some governments and private persons should(...) want to take out gold from the United States rather than continue to hold dollar currency or dollar IOUs. This so-called "shift in international liquidity preference" can help explain some of the chronic 1955-1968 gold drain(...)
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
préférence internationale pour la liquidité