English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
euro [correct]; European Single Currency [correct]; European Monetary Unit [correct]; EMU [correct]; EMU
CONT: The euro is the monetary unit of the European Economic and Monetary Union (EMU), which commenced on January 1999.
CONT: Use of the euro as a reserve currency is likely to evolve slowly, but the euro would begin as the second most important reserve currency and could, over time, rival the U. S. dollar.
OBS: EMU: Not to be confused with Economic and Monetary Union.
OBS: euro: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
euro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'euro est l'unité monétaire de l'Union économique et monétaire (UEM) européenne qui est entrée en vigueur le 1er janvier 1999.
CONT: Comment seront les euros? Il y aura 8 pièces échelonnées de 1 cent (un centième d'euro) à 2 euros, et sept billets : de 5 (gris), 10 (rouge), 20 (bleu), 50 (orange), 100 (vert), 200 (brun), et 500 (pourpre) euros dont l'image a été rendue publique le 13 décembre 1996, au sommet de Dublin.
OBS: euro : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
euro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moneda común europea aprobada en la Cumbre de Madrid en diciembre de 1995. Está previsto que en 1999 se utilice en operaciones financieras y comerciales, y que en el año 2002 pase a convertirse en el medio habitual de pago de los ciudadanos.
CONT: [...] en el Tratado de Maastricht, refuerzan, sin duda, las posibilidades que el euro tiene de ser, en efecto, una moneda sólida, no inflacionista, que genere confianza en los agentes económicos.
OBS: euro: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.