English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Investment)
Euro-Canadian dollar issue [correct]
CONT: The Bank of Canada reported that "total foreign borrowings were well in excess of $10 billion compared with less than $3 billion in each of the previous two years. The great majority were denominated in U. S. dollars". "But significant amounts were denominated in other currencies and there was considerable volume of Euro-Canadian dollar issues"(straight Eurobonds denominated in Canadian currency).
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Investissements et placements)
émission d'euro-obligations en dollars canadiens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Banque du Canada a déclaré que «le total des emprunts à l'étranger était bien supérieur à 10 milliards de dollars par rapport à moins de 3 milliards au cours de chacune des deux années précédentes. La plus grande partie était constituée d'emprunts en dollars américains». Mais des montants importants étaient libellés en d'autres monnaies et il y a eu un volume considérable d'émissions d'euro-obligations en dollars canadiens (des euro-obligations classiques libellées en dollars canadiens).