English (Finance; Government Accounting)
foreign currency transaction [correct]
CONT: Translation of foreign currency transactions. Transactions involving foreign currencies are translated into Canadian dollar equivalents using rates in effect at the time of those transactions.
French (Finances; Comptabilité publique)
opération conclue en monnaie étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; opération en monnaie étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; opération en devises [correct, feminine noun]; opération conclue en devises étrangères [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération (achat ou vente de marchandises, prestation de services, emprunt ou prêt de capitaux, passation de contrats de change à terme, acquisition de biens à l'étranger, etc.) dont le montant ou le prix est libellé en monnaie étrangère.