English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking; Foreign Trade; Economics)
US dollar exchange rate [correct]; U.S. dollar exchange rate [correct]; US$ exchange rate [correct, see observation]; USD exchange rate [correct]; United States dollar exchange rate [correct]; American dollar exchange rate [correct]
OBS: US$ exchange rate: In English, the code for the name of the country (US) comes first, immediately followed by the dollar sign ($). The Translation Bureau recommends using the symbol "US$" to represent the American dollar.
OBS: USD : code standardized by ISO. "USD" is the international currency code for the American dollar. It is composed of the country code(US), followed by the letter "D" for "dollar. "The code is used in the area of finance, especially in texts discussing currency values and exchange rates.
OBS: American dollar : The official currency name used by ISO is "United States dollar, "but "American dollar" is also commonly used and is consistent with "Canadian dollar. "
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque; Commerce extérieur; Économique)
taux de change du $ US [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; taux de change USD [correct, masculine noun]; taux de change du dollar américain [correct, masculine noun]; cours du dollar américain [correct, masculine noun]; cours du dollar É.-U. [masculine noun]; taux de change du dollar des États-Unis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: taux de change du $ US : On met une espace insécable entre le symbole du dollar ($) et le code de pays (US). Le Bureau de la traduction recommande l'emploi du symbole «$ US» pour représenter le dollar américain.
OBS: USD : code de monnaie international pour le dollar américain normalisé par l'ISO. Il est composé du code de pays (US) suivi de la lettre D pour «dollar». Il est employé en finance, notamment lorsqu'il est question de devises et de taux de change.
OBS: En 2015, la Banque du Canada a décidé d'employer le symbole «$ US», au lieu de «$ É.-U.», dans la version française de ses publications.
OBS: dollar américain : Le nom de la monnaie normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) est «dollar des États-Unis», mais l'emploi de «dollar américain» est attesté dans plusieurs ouvrages et constitue une forme parallèle à celle de «dollar canadien».