English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Coins and Bank Notes)
value of the Canadian dollar [correct]
OBS: From day to day, the value of the Canadian dollar is affected by news of important economic events, changes in expectations about Canada's economic prospects and government actions. Over longer periods, the dollar's value is related to the cost of Canadian goods relative to comparable foreign goods.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
valeur du dollar canadien [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La valeur du dollar [canadien] fluctue quotidiennement au gré des événements économiques importants, des changements quant aux perspectives économiques du Canada et des mesures gouvernementales. À plus long terme, la valeur du dollar est liée au coût des biens canadiens par rapport à celui de biens étrangers comparables.