English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Translation (General))
leaning against the wind [correct]
CONT: Intervention operations for the Canadian authorities have been conducted for the purpose of smoothing daily variations in the Canadian dollar/US dollar exchange rate. In practice, this has led them to follow a broadly symmetrical approach of "leaning against the wind", intervening almost daily to oppose intra-day rate movements in either direction, usually on a small scale but with growing intensity as the size of daily rate movements increases.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Traduction (Généralités))
contre-tendance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les opérations d'intervention des autorités canadiennes ont eu pour but de lisser les variations journalières du taux de change dollar canadien/dollar américain. Cela a conduit concrètement les autorités sur une longue période donne des résultats assez symétriques, en intervenant presque quotidiennement pour résister aux fluctuations des taux à la baisse ou à la hausse dans une même journée; ces interventions ont porté généralement sur un faible volume mais se sont accrues au fur et à mesure qu'augmentait l'amplitude des fluctuations journalières des taux de change.