English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
trade-weighted exchange rate [correct]
CONT: From 1980 to 1982, the US dollar appreciated 40% on a trade-weighted average basis against 10 major currencies. In evaluating the effect of exogenous exchange-rate movements on inflation, a good rule to follow is that a 10% depreciation of the dollar's real trade-weighted exchange rate causes consumer prices to rise between 1. 50% and 1. 75%.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
taux de change pondéré en fonction des échanges [proposal, masculine noun]; taux de change pondéré par le commerce [masculine noun]