English (Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
aftermath hay [correct]
CONT: In Cnidion meadows, target species produced seeds after the traditional first cutting date. Restoration of such meadows was thus only possible if the transferred plant material contained aftermath hay regrown after the first cut.
CONT: Hay samples of the growths were significantly different in digestibility [...] Hay of the first cut had an average dOM [digestibility of organic matter]-value of 72. 6 % whereas aftermath hay of the third cut showed a low OM [organic matter]-digestibility of 64. 2 % in all three years.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
foin de regain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le foin de regain contient généralement plus de feuillage que de tiges, il est plus fin et plus tendre. Sa composition est également différente du foin de première coupe : il contient plus de protéines et graisses brutes et est moins riche en fibres.