English (Psychology (General); Educational Psychology)
nonsense syllable [correct]
DEF: meaningless short syllables invented by Ebbinghaus for the study of learning and memory : e. g., dom, zik, ral.
CONT: At one end of the scale is the task psychologists sometimes set for their subjects - the learning of nonsense syllables. To memorize such items as baz, ent, nep, arl, lud, and the like, is a difficult task. Because there is no meaning involved, these syllables are not easy to learn and are likely to be forgotten quickly.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychologie scolaire)
syllabe dépourvue de sens [correct, feminine noun]; syllabe sans signification [correct, feminine noun]; syllabe dénuée de sens [correct, feminine noun]