English (Social Movements)
gloom-and-doom thinking [correct]; doom-and-gloom thinking [correct]
CONT: Will there be radical chances in the workplace by 1997? Four predictions, two full of gloom-and-doom and two full of promise, are common in current literature (Data Base)
OBS: Landry said there’s too much doom-and-gloom in the industry.
OBS: gloom and doom(dom and gloom) : A feeling or expression of despondency about the future.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
pensée apocalyptique [proposal, feminine noun]