English (Nervous System; Human Diseases)
neurosyphilis [correct]
DEF: Syphilis involving the central nervous system.
OBS: The clinical manifestations of neurosyphilis are divided into acute syphilitic meningitis, cerebrovascular syphilis, syphilitic dementia(general paresis), and tabes dorsalis. These entities, however, overlap clinically.
French (Système nerveux; Maladies humaines)
neurosyphilis [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les lésions de la syphilis tertiaire peuvent affecter le système nerveux central, dans ce cas, on parle de neurosyphilis dont les symptômes évocateurs sont d'ordre psychologique (troubles comportementaux, démence).