English (Symptoms (Medicine))
lightning pain [correct]; shooting pain [correct]
DEF: A pain of short duration like a flash of lightning, repeated after intervals of a few seconds and occurring in bouts which may last for days. It is characteristic of tabes dorsalis.
OBS: lightning pain: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
douleur fulgurante [correct, feminine noun]; douleur en éclair [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: douleur fulgurante : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.