English (Paleontology)
hamitidae [correct]
OBS: [The] coiling [of ammonoids of the family humitidae is] rather irregular but typically [is] an open plane spiral tending to end in 2 or 3 more or less parallel shafts; [the] section [is] circular to compressed; [they have] dense, normally straight radial or oblique ribs, continuous over venter, in some shells interrupted on dorsum, no tubercles. [The] suture [is] lytoceratoid(...) "L. Cret(U. Apt.)-U. Cret.(Turon.) ".
French (Paléontologie)
hamitidae [correct]
OBS: [La famille des hamitidae est un] groupe provisoire de coquilles déroulées ayant des côtes simples, ininterrompues ventralement, et sans tubercules à aucun stade. [Le] mode d'enroulement [est] très variable.