English (Vessels (Medicine))
great saphenous vein [correct]; internal saphenous vein [correct]; long saphenous vein [correct]; vena saphena magna [Latin]
DEF: The longest vein in the body, begins in the medial marginal vein of the dorsum of the foot and ends in the femoral vein about 3 cm. below the inguinal ligament. It ascends in front of the tibial malleolus and along the medial side of the leg in relation with the saphenous nerve. It runs upward behind the medial condyles of the tibia and femur and along the medial side of the thigh and, passing through the fossa ovalis, ends in the femoral vein.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
grande veine saphène [correct, feminine noun]; saphène interne [correct, feminine noun]; grande saphène [correct, feminine noun]; vena saphena magna [Latin]
CONT: Grande veine saphène (ou grande saphène, ou saphène interne) Vaisseau qui accompagne à la jambe le nerf saphène (interne) et à la cuisse, le rameau cutané médial du nerf fémoral, le long du bord inférieur du muscle couturier (Sartorius).
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
vena safena interna [feminine noun]; vena safena mayor [feminine noun]; vena safena magna [feminine noun]
DEF: La vena de mayor longitud del organismo. Se extiende desde el dorso del pie hasta inmediatamente por debajo del ligamento inguinal, donde se abre en la vena femoral mediante un cayado.