English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
dorsum of the hand [correct]; back of the hand [correct]; dorsum of hand [correct]; back of hand [correct]
DEF: The hand surface opposite the palm [between the wrist and the fingers].
OBS: dorsum of hand : term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.029; A01.2.07.021: Terminologia Anatomica identifying numbers.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
dos de la main [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Face extérieure de la main entre les doigts et le poignet, située à l'opposé de la paume de la main.
OBS: dos de la main : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.029; A01.2.07.021 : numéros d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.