English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils; Lymphatic System)
lingual tonsil [correct, noun]
DEF: A collection of lymphoid follicles on the posterior or pharyngeal portion of the dorsum of the tongue.
OBS: lingual tonsil: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: tonsilla lingualis: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales; Système lymphatique)
tonsille linguale [correct, feminine noun]; amygdale linguale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de follicules lymphoïdes situé dans la partie postérieure ou pharyngienne du dos de la langue.
OBS: tonsille linguale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: tonsilla lingualis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Mucosa bucal, glándulas salivares y amígdalas; Sistema linfático)
amígdala lingual [correct, feminine noun]; tonsila lingual [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amígdala del anillo linfático de Waldeyer que se localiza en la raíz o zona faríngea de la lengua y que se caracteriza porque las glándulas salivales mucosas de Weber desembocan en el fondo de las criptas.