English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
heel and lace pad
CONT: On the athletic field, soft cast is used together with standard ankle taping techniques to create "custom braces" for the athlete during activity. Start by applying athletic tape in a closed basket weave technique, incorporating a strip of moleskin over the tape on the dorsum of the foot, and posterior aspect of the achilles, similar to a "heel and lace pad". Using gloves, soft cast is applied on top of the taping, without additional underpadding or stockinet.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
coussin anti-friction [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Proposition faite par un physiothérapeute du CHRO.