English (Paleontology)
dorsum [correct]
OBS: [The dorsum is the] More or less flattened area of [the] carapace surface adjacent to [the] hinge line and set off from [the] lateral surface of valves. [of an Ostracode]
French (Paléontologie)
bord dorsal [correct]; bord de la charnière [correct]
OBS: Le bord sur lequel se trouve la charnière qui articule les deux valves [d'un Ostracode] est appelé "bord dorsal" ou "bord de la charnière" (...)