English (Vessels (Medicine))
dorsalis pedis artery [correct]; pedal artery [correct]; arteria dorsalis pedis [Latin]
CONT: The continuation of the anterior tibial, passes forward from the ankle-joint along the tibial side of the dorsum of the foot to the proximal part of the first intermetatarsal space, where it divides into two branches, the first dorsal metatarsal and the deep plantar.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère pédieuse [correct, feminine noun]; artère dorsale du pied [correct, feminine noun]; arteria dorsalis pedis [Latin]
CONT: [L'] artère tibiale antérieure descend dans la loge antéro-latérale sous le muscle tibial antérieur. En passant sous le rétinaculum des extenseurs du pied, elle devient l'artère dorsale du pied ou artère pédieuse qui reste en dehors du tendon du muscle tibial antérieur et surcroise le tendon de l'extenseur propre du gros orteil.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : artère pédieuse.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
arteria dorsal del pie [feminine noun]; arteria pedia [feminine noun]; arteria dorsalis pedis [feminine noun]
DEF: Continuación de la arteria tibial; ramas, tarsal lateral, arciforme, interósea dorsal; anastomosis, con la plantar lateral para formar el arco plantar.