English (Symptoms (Medicine))
venous star [correct]
CONT: A lesion occurring as part of the aging process or as a result of venous obstruction. Branches of small superficial veins radiate from a central point. The vessels are bluish, whereas arterial spiders are bright red. Venous stars are more common in women. The predominant sites are the dorsum of the foot, the leg, the medial aspect of the thigh above the knee, the back of the neck.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
étoile veineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lésion survenant avec l' ge ou à la suite d'une thrombose veineuse. Les branches des petites veines superficielles irradient à partir d'un point central. Les vaisseaux sont bleu tres, alors que les angiomes stellaires artériels sont rouge vif. Les étoiles veineuses sont plus fréquentes chez les femmes. Les sièges préférentiels sont le dos du pied, la jambe, la partie moyenne de la cuisse au-dessus du genou et la nuque.