English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Towne's projection [correct]; Towne-Chamberlain position [correct]; Grashey's position [correct]
DEF: An anteroposterior projection of the skull, showing the petrous pyramids, the posterior portion of the foramen magnum, the dorsum sellae and posterior clinoid processes, the occipital bone, and the posterior portion of the parietal bone. [From MESRO, 1984, vol. 3, p. 215 and JARAD, 1982, p. 37. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Worms [correct, feminine noun]; incidence de Worms-Bretton [correct, feminine noun]; incidence de Bretton [correct, feminine noun]; incidence de Towne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence fronto-sous-occipitale utilisée en radiologie crânienne pour obtenir une vue de la voûte et de l'endocrâne dégagés du massif facial, projeté vers le bas.