English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Waste Management)
positive aeration [correct]
CONT: When aeration fans are used, they are designed to either blow fresh air up through the compost pile, or suck air down through the pile. Blowing air up and through the pile is referred to as positive aeration.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Gestion des déchets)
aération positive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les ventilateurs sont utilisés, ils sont conçus pour souffler l'air vers le haut de la pile de compost ou aspirer l'air vers le bas de la pile. Le fait de souffler l'air vers le haut et à travers la pile est appelé aération positive.