English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Aircraft Systems)
momentary switch [correct]; momentary push-button switch [correct]; momentary position switch [correct]; momentary toggle-switch [correct]; momentary action switch [correct]; spring-loaded switch; spring loaded switch
DEF: A type of switch usually in the form of a push button that is only engaged while it is being depressed, as opposed to a typical "on/off" switch, which latches in its set position.
OBS: Momentary switches may be normally open or normally closed. A normally open switch doesn’t make contact until and unless it is held down. A normally closed switch is always making contact until the button is pushed.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Circuits des aéronefs)
interrupteur à rappel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; interrupteur à ressort de rappel [masculine noun]
OBS: interrupteur à rappel : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.