English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
lobster in the shell [correct]
CONT: There are two methods for serving lobster in the shell. The shell can be broken apart using lobster crackers and the meat then picked out, or the lobster can be cut in half down the centre and the claws cut open with a large heavy knife. All of the lobster is edible except for the shell, the small stomach(hard sac) behind the head and the dark vein, running down the back of the tail.
French (Plats cuisinés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
homard en carapace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le homard en carapace est un produit très luxueux, mais il existe peu de façons de le servir.