English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
glade skiing run [correct, noun]; glade ski run [correct, noun]; glade run [correct, noun]
CONT: At Mont Sutton, the varied network of 31 trails include several exciting "sous-bois" or glade skiing runs through the trees.
CONT: And the snow. Oh how Mont Sutton is blessed. Often when it’s raining in the village below, the mountain’s elevation gives it a carpet of fresh snow, and with the stands of pine trees protecting its flanks it’s almost a guarantee of good powder skiing on the famed glade runs (Pamphlet "East Ski" on the 4 ski centres in the Quebec’s Eastern Townships, Canada).
OBS: run : Each of the slopes groomed in a ski centre for the pleasure of skiing them down.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
piste sous-bois [correct, feminine noun]; sous-bois [correct, masculine noun]; piste de ski sous-bois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Piste de ski sur laquelle, lors de l'aménagement, on a laissé des arbres pour rendre la descente en slalom plus intéressante.
CONT: Tous vos désirs seront comblés «DANS L'EST». Des pistes très bien entretenues, avec ou sans cahots, de longues descentes en pentes douces qui semblent se prolonger à l'infini, pour la pratique du slalom, des pistes sous-bois, des pentes raides et des pistes de pratique pour les novices ... (Dépliant «Ski dans l'Est» sur les 4 centres de ski dans les Cantons-de-l'Est, province de Québec, Canada).
CONT: À 65 milles (106 km) de Montréal, Mont-Sutton est le plus grand complexe dans la région de «Ski dans l'Est». 7 remonte-pentes ... 30 pistes ... longues descentes ... sous-bois. (Affiche du centre de ski Mont-Sutton, Québec).