English (Dredging)
travelling spud; working spud
CONT: With the travelling spud method, the working or travelling spud is set down in the bottom of the waterway from the centre of the hull.
French (Dragage)
béquille mobile [feminine noun]; pieu de travail [masculine noun]; béquille de support [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le système à béquille mobile, la béquille de support (ou pieu de travail) est fixée au fond de l'eau à partir du centre de la coque.