English (Mountain Sports)
sit harness [correct]; seat harness [correct]
DEF: A climbing harness consisting of a waist band and leg loops which secures the climbing rope to the climber’s body and serves to distribute his weight or the impact force of a fall for greater comfort and safety.
OBS: A climbing harness is especially called a "sit harness" or "seat harness" when used or made with ropes to carry down the mountain an injured climber that cannot help himself.
French (Sports de montagne)
baudrier cuissard [correct, masculine noun]; baudrier-cuissard [correct, masculine noun]; cuissard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de sangles qui entoure le bassin et les cuisses du grimpeur, et qui sert à réduire les effets d'une chute.
OBS: On peut concevoir un «baudrier spécial pour le secourisme», de type siège, pour ramener de la montagne un alpiniste blessé qui ne peut participer aux manœuvres.