English (Scientific Instruments; Space Physics)
ultra stable oscillator [correct]; USO [correct]
CONT: The radio science investigation will use data provided by the spacecraft's telecommunications system, high-gain antenna and an onboard ultra-stable oscillator, which is like an ultra precise clock, to map variations in the gravity field by noting where the spacecraft speeds up and slows down in its passage around Mars.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique spatiale)
oscillateur ultra-stable [correct, masculine noun]; OUS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le passager DORIS se compose d'un récepteur (MVR, mesureur de vitesse radiale), d'un OUS (oscillateur ultra-stable) et d'une antenne omnidirectionnelle embarqués à bord du satellite porteur. Le récepteur effectue des mesures de décalage Doppler des signaux radioélectriques 400 MHz et 2 GHz émis par les balises.