English (Types of Aircraft)
unmanned flying wing [correct]
CONT: Investigators have not yet pinpointed what caused the severe up-and-down fluctuations that brought down a record-setting unmanned flying wing during a test flight from Hawaii in June, a NASA official said Monday.... The solar-electric, propeller-driven aircraft had a 247-foot wingspan.... Helios was flying under the guidance of ground-based mission controllers for AeroVironment Inc. of Monrovia, Calif., the plane's builder and operator. It was one of several remotely piloted aircraft whose technological development NASA has sponsored.... The prototype, powered by solar cells during the day and by fuel cells at night, was designed to fly at altitudes of up to 100, 000 feet. It was designed for atmospheric science and imaging missions as well as telecommunications relay work.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aile sans pilote [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'appareil en forme d'aile unique naviguant sans pilote.