English (Sentencing; Penal Administration)
concurrent sentence [correct]
CONT: What is a concurrent sentence? Concurrent sentences are sentences imposed for separate offences which run at the same time. A concurrent sentence begins from the date it is imposed. Where concurrent sentences are imposed at the same time, the total time served by the offender for all the offences is the same as the longest individual sentence imposed. For example, when a court hands down on the same day concurrent sentences of 3 and 5 years, the total time to be served is 5 years. Concurrent sentences include sentences with clear direction from the court that the sentence is to be served "concurrently" and when no direction is given by the court, i. e., sentence is "silent. "
CONT: Example of an original single sentence merged with a concurrent sentence: Suppose that an offender is subject to a 3 year sentence which began on March 1, 2012. Two years later (March 1, 2014) they receive a 3 year sentence to be served concurrently with the first. The two sentences are combined to form a total sentence of 5 years which begins on March 1, 2012 (the start date of the first of the sentences to be served), and ends on February 28, 2017 (the expiration date of the last of the sentences to be served). In this case, the sentences run at the same time.
French (Peines; Administration pénitentiaire)
peine concurrente [correct, feminine noun]; peine concomitante [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'une peine concurrente? Les peines concurrentes sont des peines imposées pour des infractions distinctes qui sont purgées en même temps. Une peine concurrente commence à être exécutée le jour où elle est imposée. Lorsque des peines concurrentes sont infligées au même moment, la durée totale de la peine à purger équivaut à la plus longue peine imposée. Par exemple, lorsqu'un tribunal impose le même jour des peines concurrentes de trois et de cinq ans, le total à purger est cinq ans. Les peines concurrentes incluent des directives claires du tribunal que la peine doit être purgée «de façon concurrente» et lorsqu'aucune directive n'est donnée par le tribunal (c.-à-d. la peine est «muette»).
CONT: Exemple de fusion d'une peine initiale avec une peine concurrente : Supposons qu'un délinquant soit condamné à une peine de trois ans qui débute le 1er mars 2012. Deux ans plus tard (1er mars 2014), il se voit imposer une peine de trois ans à purger en même temps que la première. Les deux peines sont combinées en une seule peine qui commence le 1er mars 2012 (date du début de la première peine) et se termine le 28 février 2017 (date d'expiration de la dernière peine), ce qui donne une peine totale de cinq ans. Dans ce cas-ci, les peines sont exécutées simultanément.