English (Pastries)
talmouse [correct]; talemouse [correct]
DEF: A pastry shell with a filling of cheese.
CONT: The talemouse was a popular pastry; it appears on medieval menus, though recipes for it appear only in the seventeenth century; they have remained in the repertory down to the present day.
French (Pâtisserie)
talmouse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pâtisserie salée faite d'une abaisse de pâte feuilletée, de forme triangulaire, garnie d'une préparation au fromage parfois additionnée de pâte à choux, que l'on consomme chaude et dont il existe une variante sucrée à base de frangipane.
OBS: talmouse : mot emprunté à l'arabe (talmusa «pâtisserie»).