English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
dream catcher [correct]
DEF: A loop with, in its center, a woven web-like pattern through which all dreams pass with the night air.
CONT: The Legend of the Dream Catcher tells us that the Native American Indians believe that the night air is filled with dreams, both good and bad. The dream catcher is woven of willow, antler, bones, feathers, sinew, bits or fur, leaves and other things of nature. The dream catcher, when hung above an infant's cradle or a place of rest, swinging freely with the breeze, catches the dreams as they enter the life of the dreamer. The good dreams know the way, slipping through the outer holes and sliding down the soft feathers so gently into the peaceful slumbering sleeper. The bad dreams, however, not knowing the way, would get tangled in the web, perishing with the first light of the new day.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
capteur de rêves [correct, masculine noun]; attrapeur de rêves [correct, masculine noun]; piège à cauchemars [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cerceau dans lequel passe un tressage, à la manière d'une toile d'araignée et qui, une fois suspendu au-dessus du lit d'un enfant, agira comme un filtre, ne laissant pénétrer que les rêves empreints de douceur. Les cauchemars y seront retenus prisonniers pour, au moment du réveil, disparaître comme l'insecte dans la toile lorsque revient l'araignée.
Spanish (Artes y cultura indígenas)
atrapasueños [correct, masculine noun]