English (Hydroelectric Power Stations)
pumped storage [correct]; pump storage
DEF: A means of "storing" electricity in the form of water by pumping it to a high level when there is electricity available to drive pumps, perhaps during the night when electricity demand is low, and then letting the water flow down through water turbines and so generating electricity the following day when demand is high.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques)
accumulation par pompage [correct, feminine noun]; accumulation d'énergie par pompage [correct, feminine noun]; stockage par pompage [masculine noun]; accumulation par pompage hydraulique [feminine noun]
DEF: Moyen indirect de stockage de l'électricité.
OBS: Pendant les périodes de demande faible, l'électricité en surplus est utilisée pour remonter l'eau dans les réservoirs les plus élevés. Cette eau est utilisée en période de pointe de la demande.