English (Farm Equipment; Beekeeping)
escape board [correct]; bee escape [correct]
CONT: The escape board works like a one-way maze : the bees can go down to the brood chamber but can’t figure out how to get back up to the honey supers. The beekeeper leaves the escape board in the hive for a day or two, and then returns to collect the honey supers.
French (Matériel agricole; Élevage des abeilles)
chasse-abeilles [correct, masculine noun]; vide-hausses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vide-hausses fait office de labyrinthe à sens unique : les abeilles peuvent descendre vers le corps de ruche, mais ne peuvent remonter vers les hausses. L'apiculteur laisse le vide-hausses dans la ruche pendant un jour ou deux, puis revient récupérer les hausses.