English (Clothing (Military); Naval Forces)
rig of the day [correct]
DEF: The uniform to be worn for the day or for a specific activity as laid down in routine orders or by announcement to the ship's company.
French (Habillement (Militaire); Forces navales)
tenue du jour [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tenue du jour : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.