English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
sinking line [correct]
CONT: ... why use a sinking line? Trout follow their food up and down the water column, and the depth at which aquatic life forms are found changes according to the time of day, light levels and seasonality.... Sinking lines enable the angler to present a fly or lure at exactly the right depth and speed to capitalise on [the] larder.... sinking lines can go down like a stone, remain just subsurface or be fished at all points in between. Armed with two or three lines of different densities, the angler can stay in contact with feeding trout wherever they happen to be.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
ligne calante [correct, feminine noun]; ligne plongeante [correct, feminine noun]