English (Treaties and Conventions)
deferred signature [correct]
CONT: Deferred signature. It is more and more common, in the case of multilateral agreements, for the plenipotentiaries to sign the approved text separately. Usually, a relatively large number sign the convention on the day it is opened for signature. Thereafter, it remains open for a certain time to permit the governments concerned to study the text and to adopt it according to their special rules. [...] certain multilateral conventions remain open permanently to permit all states which may desire to do so to comply voluntarily with the rules which are laid down.
OBS: The deferred signature has become in practice the manner of signature of all multilateral conventions.
French (Traités et alliances)
signature différée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: C'est une procédure très couramment utilisée à l'époque actuelle pour conclure des traités collectifs [...] et en particulier des traités élaborés par des organisations internationales [...] la distinction entre signature différée et adhésion tend à s'effacer de plus en plus.