English (Tectonics)
moderate dip [correct]
CONT: These shear zones have moderate to steep dips, and can be traced for several hundred metres to a few kilometres along strike and down dip.
French (Tectonique)
pendage moyen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces zones de cisaillement à pendage moyen à fort peuvent être suivies sur plusieurs centaines de mètres et même sur quelques kilomètres dans la direction longitudinale et en aval-pendage.