English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
pendulum torque [correct]
CONT: Gyrocompass... as the Earth rotates, the north end of the gyro rotor tilts upward. The ensuing dip angle results in a pendulum torque, down at the south end and up at the north end of the rotor axis. This torque causes the north end of the gyro axis to precess westward. As soon as the gyro axis passes through the north-south meridian, the action reverses.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
couple pendulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Moteur électrique à vitesse variable [...]: Du fait que le convertisseur (Redresseur/onduleur) ne délivre pas une sinusoïde parfaite au moteur, de multiples couples d'excitation alternés (couples pendulaires ou vibrations torsionnelles) sont présents à l'entrefer du moteur: ces couples sont retransmis dans la ligne d'arbre avec plus ou moins d'amortissement selon le cas.