English (Tectonics)
reclined fold [correct, see observation]
DEF: A fold whose axial surface is inclined and whose hinge plunges down the dip of the axial surface.
CONT: In reclined folds, quite common in ductile shear zones, the fold axes plunge directly down the dip of the axial surface.
OBS: reclined fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli récliné [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pli basculé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: pli récliné : Source : Géologie du Canada [DNAG], 1995, vol. 6
OBS: pli récliné; pli basculé : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.