English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Anti-pollution Measures; Nuclear Waste Materials; Radiation Protection)
monitoring well [correct]; monitor well [correct]
CONT: Monitoring wells should effectively achieve one or more of the following objectives: Provide access to the groundwater system for collection of water samples ... Measure the hydraulic head at a specific location in the groundwater flow system ... Provide access for conducting tests or collecting information necessary to characterize the aquifer materials or their hydrologic properties.
OBS: Figure 6. 1 illustrates a typical open disposal trench at the Barnwell facility. The trench floor is sloped slightly and covered with a layer of sand to facilitate collection of percolating water in a French drain. A number of pipes allow any water that may collect in the French drain to be removed and analyzed. Presently waste, primarily in boxes, drums and cask liners, is stacked neatly in the trench... As the level of the waste reaches the design level, 2 m below grade, a layer of dry soil is added and allowed to filter down between the waste containers. When a trench is filled, it is covered with a cap of at least 0. 6 m of compacted native clay, followed by at least 0. 9 m of soil. The cap is graded to shed water and seeded with grass. The sump in each trench is monitored for at least 5 years and any subsidence in the cap is filled to maintain its water-shedding ability. Monitoring wells at the perimeter of the facility have not detected migration of nuclides after more than 15 years of operation.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures antipollution; Déchets nucléaires; Radioprotection)
puits de surveillance [correct, masculine noun]; puits de contrôle [masculine noun]; puits de prélèvement [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits d'observation servant à détecter l'apparition de signes prémonitoires d'une évolution prévisible, préjudiciable en général, soit des niveaux, soit de la qualité de l'eau d'une nappe, pour avertir de l'opportunité des mesures de prévention ou de précaution à prendre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medidas contra la contaminación; Desechos nucleares; Protección contra la radiación)
pozo indicador [masculine noun]; pozo de monitoreo [masculine noun]; pozo de control [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: pozo indicador: Pozo de observación que se utiliza para observar la aparición de una condición prevista, generalmente no deseable, como el avance del frente de agua salada en el área costera donde se produce la intrusión de agua salada, o el movimiento de un contaminante que se introduce en una fosa séptica.