English (Heat Exchangers; Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers)
double-pipe exchanger [correct]; double pipe condenser [correct]; tube-in-tube condenser [correct]; tube-within-a-tube condenser [correct]; tube-within-a-tube [correct]; tube in tube condenser
DEF: Fluid-fluid heat exchanger made of two concentric pipe sections; one fluid (such as a coolant) flows in the annular space between pipes, and the other fluid (such as hot process stream) flows through the inner pipe.
CONT: The condenser is also a Model no. 06036 shell and tube exchanger, identical to the reboiler with a few modifications : The baffles have been cut at the bottom where they meet the shell to allow condensate to flow out of the shell. The tube side has four passes for maximum heat transfer on the tube side. It is mounted nearly horizontally. The inlet end is a couple of inches higher than the outlet to allow condensate to drain out the low end. A few tubes have been removed at the top to give the vapor more room to distribute itself along the length of the shell. There is a vent on the shell side near the outlet end to allow non-condensable gases to leave. The vent gases pass through the inside of a 36" double pipe condenser so that any condensable gasses will condense out and run down the walls back into the condenser.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur; Machines à vapeur et condenseurs)
condenseur à double tube [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les condenseurs à double tube. Utilisés concurremment avec les condenseurs à immersion [...] ils sont constitués par deux tubes concentriques dans lesquels le fluide frigorigène et l'eau servant à sa condensation circulent à contre courant; [...]