English (Meteorology; The Earth (Astronomy); Electromagnetic Radiation)
downward terrestrial radiation [correct]; atmospheric counterradiation [correct]; atmospheric counter radiation; atmospheric counter-radiation; L(down) [see observation]; L(down)
DEF: Atmospheric radiation directed downwards.
CONT: Atmospheric Counter-radiation(L(down</sub>] [is a] longwave radiation emitted by the atmosphere directed toward the surface [of the Earth].
OBS: L[subscript(down])
French (Météorologie; Terre (Astronomie); Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
rayonnement terrestre descendant [correct, masculine noun]; contre-rayonnement atmosphérique [masculine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement terrestre dirigé vers le bas, principalement par l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Meteorología; Tierra (Astronomía); Radiación electromagnética)
radiación terrestre descendente [feminine noun]; contrarradiación atmosférica [feminine noun]
DEF: Radiación atmosférica dirigida hacia el suelo.