English (Worms and Related Organisms; Soil Science; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
earthworm casting [correct]; earthworm cast [correct]; worm casting [correct]; worm cast [correct]; wormcast [correct]; erpoglyph [correct]; worm pile [correct]; pile [correct]
DEF: A concentric mass of earth or mud excreted by earthworms.
DEF: Excrement of earthworms which is an important factor in the modification of soils.
CONT: Earthworms swallow earth and digest out of it organic substances which have been broken down by other animals and bacteria, excreting the inorganic parts as feces.... the piles of feces from earth worms in [each square meter] of meadow were weighed over a period of a year. It was found that the amount of earth brought up varied from 4. 4 to 8 kg.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Science du sol; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
turricule [correct, masculine noun]; tortillon de ver [correct, masculine noun]; erpoglyphe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse concentrique de terre et autres débris excrétée par les vers de terre.
CONT: [...] les vers ingèrent toujours un peu de terre et isolent temporairement une fraction du sol dans leur tube digestif. Après la digestion, ils rejettent un mélange de terre et de débris végétaux soit dans le sol, soit le long de leurs galeries ou bien en dépôts concentriques - des turricules - à la surface.
Spanish (Gusanos y organismos semejantes; Ciencia del suelo; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
huella de gusano [correct, feminine noun]