English (Climate Change)
reradiation [correct]; reradiated radiation [correct]
DEF: The process by which a body absorbs electromagnetic radiation, converts it to thermal kinetic energy and then radiates some of the absorbed energy as longwave electromagnetic radiation.
CONT: The energy radiated by the earth must penetrate the atmosphere; in doing so a great deal of it is absorbed. This absorbed energy must eventually be reradiated; but the reradiation takes place isotropically. In other words, roughly half of it is directed back down to earth!.
OBS: Not to be confused with "back radiation".
French (Changements climatiques)
rayonnement réémis [correct, masculine noun]; rerayonnement [correct, masculine noun]; réémission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement produit par l'absorbeur.
OBS: Le terme «rerayonnement» ne figure pas dans les dictionnaires généraux. Le terme «réémission» désigne plus souvent l'action de réémettre que le rayonnement produit. Ne pas confondre avec la notion de contre-rayonnement.