English (Oil Drilling)
vertical well [correct]; straight well [correct]; straight hole [correct]; vertical hole [correct]
DEF: [A well that is] drilled straight down into the earth.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits foré tout droit dans la terre.