English (Small Arms)
Colt Commander [correct, United States]
CONT: The Colt "Commander" is a trimmed down version of the "Government" model 1911 A1. Proposed at the end of 1949, it was intended to fill a Military need for a lighter handgun devoted to officers.
OBS: Automatic pistol made by the Colt Company.
French (Armes légères)
Colt Commander [correct, United States]; pistolet Colt modèle Commander
CONT: Le Colt «Commander» est une version raccourcie du Colt "Government" 1911 A1. Proposé vers la fin de l'année 1949, il était destiné à satisfaire un besoin militaire pour une arme plus légère à l'usage des officiers.
OBS: Pistolet automatique fabriqué par la société Colt.