English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Emergency Management)
liability for disaster assistance [correct]
CONT: The Government projects a deficit of $17. 9 billion in 2013-14, down from the $18. 9-billion deficit recorded in 2012-13. This projection takes into account the estimated federal liability of $2. 8 billion for disaster assistance related to the recent flooding in Alberta and the $60 million in assistance announced for the town of Lac-Mégantic.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Gestion des urgences)
obligation d'aide aux sinistrés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement prévoit un déficit de 17,9 milliards de dollars en 2013-2014, en baisse par rapport au déficit de 18,9 milliards enregistré en 2012-2013. Cette projection tient compte de l'obligation fédérale d'aide aux sinistrés évaluée à 2,8 milliards relativement aux inondations récentes en Alberta et de l'aide annoncée de 60 millions à l'intention de la ville de Lac-Mégantic.